War of the Rebellion: Serial 082 Page 0738 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LII.

Search Civil War Official Records

UNATTACHED TROOPS.

37th New Jersey, Colonel E. Burd Grubb.

10th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edward H. Powell.

36th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Alonzo G. Draper.

37th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Abial G. Chamberlain.

38th U. S. Colored Troops, (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel Dexter E. Clapp.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander G. Patton.

13th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Captain John Pickering, jr.

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A, Captain John G. Simpson.

TENTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General DAVID B. BIRNEY.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General ALFRED H. TERRY.

First Brigade.

Colonel FRANCIS B. POND.

39th Illinois, Captain Lorey A. Baker.

62nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel B. Taylor.

67th Ohio, Colonel Alvin C. Voris.

85th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Edward Campbell.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH R. HAWLEY.

6th Connecticut, Colonel Alfred P. Rockwell.

7th Connecticut, Captain John Thompson.

3rd New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Josiah I. Plimpton.

7th New Hampshire, Colonel Joseph C. Abbott.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. FOSTER.

10th Connecticut, Colonel John L. Otis.

11th Maine, Colonel Harris M. Plaisted.

24th Massachusetts, Colonel Francis A. Osborn.

100th New York, Colonel George B. Dandy.

1st Maryland Cavalry (dismounted), Colonel Andrew W. Evans.

Artillery.

Captain ZENAS C. WARREN.

Connecticut Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant George P. Bliss.

New Jersey Light, 5th Battery, Lieutenant Joseph Warren.

3rd Rhode Island, Battery C, Captain Martin S. James.

1st United States, Battery M, Lieutenant Egbert W. Olcott.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN W. TURNER.

First Brigade.

Colonel N. MARTIN CURTIS.

3rd New York, Captain George W. Warren.

112th New York, Lieutenant Colonel John F. Smith.

117th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Daggett.

142nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Albert M. Barney.

Second Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM B. COAN.

47th New York, Captain Charles A. Moore.

48th New York, Captain William H. Dunbar.

76th Pennsylvania, Major William S. Diller.

97th Pennsylvania, Captain Isaiah Price.

Third Brigade.

Colonel LOUIS BELL.

13th Indiana (three companies), Lieutenant Samuel M. Zent.

9th Maine, Captain Robert J. Gray.

4th New Hampshire, Captain Frank W. Parker.

115th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Nathan J. Johnson.

169th New York, Major James A. Colvin.

Artillery.

New Jersey Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Charles R. Doane.

1st United States, Battery D, Lieutenant Joseph P. Sanger.

3rd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant John R. Myrick.

4th United States, Battery D, Captain Frederick M. Follett.