War of the Rebellion: Serial 082 Page 0731 Chapter LII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General GERSHOM MOTT.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General P. REGIS DE TROBRIAND.

20th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel George W. Meikel.

17th Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Merrill.

40th New York (six companies), Captain Madison M. Cannon.

73rd New York*, Lieutenant Colonel Michael W. Burns.

86th New York, Major Michael B. Stafford.

124th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Weygant.

99th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Edwin R. Biles.

110th Pennsylvania, Captain William Stewart.

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters, Captain Abraham Wright.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Colonel Daniel Chaplin.

Second Brigade.

Colonel HENRY J. MADILL.

5th Michigan, Colonel John Pulford.

93rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin C. Butler.

57th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Neeper.

63rd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John A. Danks.

84th Pennsylvania, Major George Zinn.

105th Pennsylvania, Colonel Calvin A. Craig.

141st Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Casper W. Tyler.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Major Nathaniel Shatswell.

1st U. S. Sharpshooters, Captain William G. Andrews.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT McALLISTER.

11th Massachusetts (seven companies), Major Abram L. Lockwood.

5th New Jersey, Captain Thomas C. Godfrey.

6th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen R. Gilkyson.

6th New Jersey, Captain Thomas C. Thompson.

8th New Jersey, Captain Major Virgil M. Healy.

11th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel John Schoonover.

120th New York,# Lieutenant Colonel John R. Tappen.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Major JOHN G. HAZARD.

Maine Light, 6th Battery (F), Captain Edwin B. Dow.

Massachusetts Light, 10th Battery, Captain J. Henry Sleeper.

New Hamsphire Light, 1st Battery, Captain Frederick M. Edgell.

1st New Jersey Light, Battery B, Captain A. Judson Clark.

New Jersey Light, 3rd Battery, Captain Christian Woerner.

1st New York Light, Battery G, Captain Nelson Ames.

4th New York Heavy, Battery D, Captain James H. Wood.

4th New York Heavy, Battery L, Lieutenant Frank Seymour.

New York Light, 11th Battery, Captain John E. Burton.

New York Light, 12th Battery, Captain George F. McKnight.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery F, Captain R. Bruce Ricketts.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A, Lieutenant Walter S. Perrin.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B, Captain T. Fred. Brown.

4th United States, Battery K, Lieutenant John W. Roder.

5th United States, Batteries C and I, Lieutenant James Gillis.

---------------

*74th New York (five companies) attached.

#72nd New York (one company) attached.

---------------