War of the Rebellion: Serial 081 Page 0552 OPERATIONS IN SE. VA. AND N. C. Chapter LII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Abstract from returns of the Department of Virginia and North Carolina, Major General Benjamin F. Butler, U. S. Army, commanding for the month of June, 1864.

[Compiled mainly from subordinate reports.]

Present for duty Pieces of artil.

Command. Office Men. Aggre Aggreg Heavy Fiel

rs. gate ate d.

prese presen

nt. t and

absent

.

General

headquarters 26 - 26 27 - -

Signal Corps

(Norton) 26 163 189 222 - -

Naval Brigade

(Graham) 23 624 701 845 - -

First New York

Engineers 8 136 313 782 - -

(Walker)

Siege Artillery

(Abbot) 62 1,452 1,613 1,926 33 31

Unattached troops 110 2,638 3,208 3,630 - 14

Tenth Army Corps

(Brooks) 556 11,719 15,38 28,592 - 52

1

Eighteenth Army

Corps (Smith) 526 13,516 16,57 30,981 - -

3

Cavalry Division

(Kautz) 82 1,820 2,557 3,477 - 2

District of

Eastern Virginia 179 5,492 6,699 10,747 - -

(Shepley)

District of North

Carolina (Palmer) 311 6,039 7,846 9,328 85 50

Total 1,909 43,599 55,09 90,557 118 149

0

Total according

to department 1,889 42,842 54,21 80,431 116 181

return 8

Organization of troops in the Department of Virginia and North Carolina, commanded by Major General Benjamin F. Butler, U. S. Army, June 30, 1864.

SIGNAL CORPS,

Captain LEMUEL B. NORTON.

NAVAL BRIGADE.

Brigadier General CHARLES K. GRAHAM.

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain Warren Hallett.

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K, Captain John S. Gordon.

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L, Captain Amaya L. Fitch.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A, Lieutenant William G. Rohrman.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company B, Lieutenant Louis A. Grill.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G, Captain Joseph W. Sanderson.

ENGINEERS.

1st New York Major Joseph Walker.

SIEGE ARTILLERY.

Colonel HENRY L. ABBOT.

1st Connecticut Heavy, Colonel Henry L. Abbot.

13th New York Heavy, Companies A and H, Captain William Pendrell.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company M, Captain Frederick Korte.

UNATTACHED TROOPS.

36th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Alonzo G. Draper.

38th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Dexter E. Clapp.

1st New York Mounted Rifles, Colonel Benjamin F. Onderdonk.

13th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Captain John Pickering, jr.

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E, Captain Thomas G. Orwig.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Francis C. Choate.