War of the Rebellion: Serial 081 Page 0546 OPERATIONS IN SE.VA. AND N.C. Chapter LII.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROMEYN B. AYRES.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSEPH HAYES.

5th New York, Captain George L. Guthrie.

140th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Elwell S. Otis.

146th New York, Major James Grindlay.

10th United States, Lieutenant Adolph Luning.

11th United States, Captain Francis M. Cooley.

12th United States, Captain Matthew M. Blunt.

14th United States, Captain Horace K. Thatcher.

17th United States, Captain Joseph D. Carney.

Second Brigade.

Colonel NATHAN T. DUSHANE.

1st Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Wilson.

4th Maryland, Colonel Richard N. Bowerman.

7th Maryland, Captain John Makechney.

8th Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel John G. Johannes.

Purnell (Maryland) Legion, Colonel Samuel A. Graham.

Third Brigade.

Colonel J. HOWARD KITCHING.

6th New York Heavy Artillery, Major Edward Jones.

15th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Michael Wiedrich.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General SAMUEL W. CRAWFORD.

First Brigade.

Colonel PETER LYLE.

16th Maine, Colonel Charles W. Tilden.

13th Massachusetts, Major Elliot C. Pierce.

39th Massachusetts, Colonel Phineas S. Davis.

104th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Leech.

107th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas F. McCoy.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY BAXTER.

94th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel A. Moffett.

97th New York, Colonel Charles Wheelock.

11th Pennsylvania, Captain Benjamin F. Haines.

88th Pennsylvania, Captain Jacob Houder.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JAMES CARLE.

190th Pennsylvania, Major John A. Wolff.

191st Pennsylvania, Major Milton Weidler.

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General LYSANDER CUTLER.

Provost Guard.

Independent Battalion Wisconsin Infantry (two companies), Lieutenant Henry Naegely.

First Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD S. BRAGG.

7th Indiana, Major Merit C. Welsh.

19th Indiana, Major John M. Lindley.

24th Michigan, Major Albert M. Edwards.

6th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Rufus R. Dawes.

7th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Mark Finnicum.

1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters, Lieutenant John B. McDonald.

Second Brigade.

Colonel J. WILLIAM HOFMANN.

3rd Delaware, Captain William J. Mckaig.

4th Delaware, Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. La Motte.

76th New York, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Cook.

95th New York, Major Robert W. Bard.

147th New York, Lieutenant Colonel George Harney.

56th Pennsylvania, Major John T. Jack.

157th Pennsylvania, Captain Aldus F. Hawthorn.