War of the Rebellion: Serial 079 Page 0572 KY., SW. VA., TENN., MISS., ALA., AND N. GA.

Search Civil War Official Records

MILITARY DISTRICT OF Kentucky.

Bvt. Major General STEPHEN G. BURBRIDGE.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General NATHANIEL C. McLEAN.

First Brigade.

Colonel CLINTON J. TRUE.

35th Kentucky,* Colonel Edmund A. Starling.

40th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Mathew Mullins.

13th Kentucky Cavalry, Colonel James W. Weatherford.

Second Brigade.

Colonel FRANCIS N. ALEXANDER.

30th Kentucky,* Captain Milton P. Hodges.

45th Kentucky,* Lieutenant Colonel Lewis M. Clark.

THIRD Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES S. HANSON.

37th Kentucky,* Major Samuel Martin.

39th Kentucky,* Lieutenant Colonel Stephen M. Ferguson.

109th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Orion A. Bartholomew.

1st Kentucky Cavalry, Colonel Silas Adams.

1st Kentucky Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain John W. Neville.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT W. RATLIEF.

11th Michigan Cavalry, Colonel Simeon B. Brown.

12th Ohio Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Robert H. Bentley.

Lexington, Ky.

Colonel SAMUEL W. PRICE.

46th Indiana, Colonel Thomas H. Bringhurst.

49th Indiana, Colonel James Keigwin.

79th Company, Second Battalion, U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Captain Sylvester B. Phillips.

1st Kentucky Light Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Elewyllyn E. P. Bush.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Company B, Lieutenant Charles W. Hyde.

Camp Nelson, Ky.

Brigadier General SPEED S. FRY.

43rd Indiana, Company F, Captain James B. Dyer.

47th Kentucky, Colonel Andrew H. Clark.

49th Kentucky, Colonel John G. Eve.

114th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Andrew J. Hogan.

116th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William W. Woodward.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General HUGH EWING.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CICERO MAXWELL.

48th Kentucky (nine companies), Colonel Hartwell T. Burge.

52nd Kentucky,* Colonel John H. Grider.

12th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Walter S. Babcock.

Not Brigade.

115th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Robert H. Earnest.

2nd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company H, Captain Adolphus von Dachenhausen.

23rd U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Company D, Lieutenant George W. Moore. 11th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Gottlob Hummel.

40th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Captain Patrick Dwyer.

56th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant John Stephenson.

67th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Captain John W. Bradburn.

68th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Usher F. Kelly.

77th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant James Hart.

83rd Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Lieutenant Samuel H. 84th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion),

Morrison.

141st Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Noah W. Yoder.

157th Company U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (2nd Battalion), Captain John W. Bradburn.

---------------

*Mounted Infantry.

---------------