War of the Rebellion: Serial 079 Page 0567 Chapter LI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. -UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM W. BELKNAP.

First Brigade.

Colonel BENJAMIN F. POTTS.

53rd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel John W. McClanahan.

23rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel George S. Babbitt.

53rd Indiana, Captain George H. Beers.

3rd Iowa, Captain George S. Batsford.

32nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Jefferson J. Hibbets.

Second Brigade.

Major ROBERT H. McFADDEN.

14th Illinois (battalion),

Lieutenant Alonzo

15th Illinois (battalion),

J. Gillespie.

32nd Illinois, Major Henry Davidson.

41st Illinois (battalion), Captain Michael F. Kanan.

THIRD Brigade.

Major GEORGE POMUTZ.

11th Iowa, Captain Benjamin Beach.

13th Iowa, Captain John Archer.

15th Iowa, Captain James M. Reid.

16th Iowa, Captain Leo Schumacher.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Major John W. POWELL.

1st Michigan Light, Battery C, Lieutenant Henry Shier.

Minnesota Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant Henry Hurter.

Ohio Light, 15th Battery, Lieutenant James Burdick.

DISTRICT OF WEST TENNESSEE.

Major General CADWALLADER C. WASHBURN.

DISTRICT OF MEMPHIS.

Brigadier General RALPH P. BUCKLAND.

First Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE B. HOGE.

108th Illinois, Captain Sylvester V. Dooley.

113th Illinois, Captain Robert B. Lucas.

120th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Spencer B. Floyd.

7th Missouri, Captain Thomas Russell.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Gustave Dachsel.

6th Indiana Battery, Lieutenant Louis Kern.

2nd Missouri Light Artillery, Battery G, Captain William Arthur.

First Brigade U. S. Colored Troops.

Colonel EDWARD BOUTON.

55th U. S. Colored Troops, Major William B. McCord.

59th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Cowden.

61st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Frank A. Kendrick.

68th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel J. Blackburn Jones.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain Carl A. Lamberg. 2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery I, Captain Louis B. Smith.

Fort Pickering.

Colonel IGNATZ G. KAPPNER.

3rd U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel James P. Harper.

7th U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery, Colonel William D. Turner.

Unassigned.

8th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Bell.

63rd U. S. Colored Troops (detachment), Captain Henry S. Hay.

6th Tennessee Cavalry (dismounted), Colonel Fielding Hurst.

14th Indiana Battery, Captain Francis W. Morse.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery M, Captain John H. Tiemeyer.

7th Wisconsin Battery, Lieutenant Arthur B. Wheelock.