War of the Rebellion: Serial 079 Page 0562 KY., SW. VA., TENN., MISS., ALA., AND N. GA. Chapter LI.

Search Civil War Official Records

POST AND GARRISON OF CHATTANOOGA, TENN.

Colonel CALEB H. CARTON.

Volunteer Infantry.

29th Indiana, Captain Samuel O. Gregory.

44th Indiana, Captain James F. Curtis.

68th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Harvey J. Espy.

8th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel James D. Mayhew.

15th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Ole C. Johnson.

Regular Brigade.

Major John R. EDIE.

15th United States, 1st and 3rd Battalions, Captain John H. Young.

15th United States, 2nd Battalion, Captain William S. McManus.

16th United States (detachment), Captain Ebenezer Gay.

18th United States, 2nd Battalion, Captain Henry R. Mizner.

19th United States, 1st Battalion, Lieutenant Walter O. Lattimore.

Artillery.

Captain WILLIAM A. HOTCHKISS.

Indiana Light, 5th Battery, Captain Alfred Morrison.

Indiana Light, 8th Battery, Lieutenant Jeremiah Voris.

Indiana Light, 11th Battery, Captain Arnold Sutermeister.

1st Michigan Light, Battery A, Captain Almerick W. Wilbur.

1st Michigan Light, Battery K, Captain John C. Schuetz.

Minnesota Light, 2nd Battery, Captain William A. Hotchkiss.

1st Missouri Light, Battery G, Lieutenant Joseph L. Follett.

1st Ohio Light, Battery I, Lieutenant Christian Weidman.

Ohio Light, 20th Battery, Lieutenant William Backus.

Wisconsin Light, 3rd Battery (detachment), Lieutenant Joseph W. Wait.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company A, Captain Clinton N. Sterry.

1st Minnesota Heavy, Company B, Captain William M. Leyde.

1st Wisconsin Heavy, Company C, Captain John R. Davies.

RESERVE BRIGADE.

Colonel HEBER LE FAVOUR.

9th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel William Wilkinson.

22nd Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Henry S. Dean.

U. S. VETERAN RESERVE CORPS.

Major AUDLEY W. GAZZAM.

SIGNAL CORPS.

Lieutenant JEHU L. HOLLOPETER.

UNASSIGNED INFANTRY.

1st Ohio Sharpshooters, Captain Gershom M. Barber.

1st U. S. Veteran Volunteer Engineers, Colonel William E. Merrill.

14th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas J. Morgan.

16th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William B. Gaw.

42nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William W. Wright.

44th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Lewis Johnson.

UNASSIGNED ARTILLERY.

1st Illinois Light, Battery M, Captain George W. Spencer.

Indiana Light, 10th Battery, Captain William A. Naylor.

1st Michigan Light, Battery I, Captain Luther R. Smith.

New York Light, 13th Battery, Captain Henry Bundy.

1st Ohio Light, Battery B, Captain Norman A. Baldwin.