War of the Rebellion: Serial 079 Page 0561 Chapter LI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. -UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

GALIATIN, TENN.

Lieutenant Colonel John BALL.

11th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel John Ball.

13th Indiana Battery, Captain Benjamin S. Nicklin.

TROOPS ON THE NASHVILLE AND NORTHWESTERN RAILROAD.

Colonel CHARLES R. THOMPSON.

12th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel William R. Sellon.

13th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John A. Hottenstein.

100th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Collin Ford.

43rd Wisconsin, Colonel Amasa Cobb.

14th Tennessee Cavalry, Company A, Lieutenant William Cleary.

1st Kansas Battery, Captain Marcus D. Tenney.

CAVALRY AT NASHVILLE.

11th Indiana, Colonel Robert R. Stewart.

2nd Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Smith.

3rd Tennessee, Major Benjamin Cunningham.

4th Tennessee, Major Meshack Stephens.

DISTRICT OF NORTHERN ALABAMA.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. GRANGER.

Decatur, Ala.

Colonel CHARLES C. DOOLITTLE.

3rd Michigan, Colonel Moses B. Houghton.

4th Michigan, Colonel Jairus W. Hall.

29th Michigan, Colonel Thomas Saylor.

174th Ohio, Colonel John S. Jones.

10th Indiana Cavalry (detachment), Major George R. swallow.

2nd Tennessee Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel William F. Prosser.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Charles S. Cooper.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery D (detachment), Sergt. John Mattock.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery F, Lieutenant Norval Osburn.

1st Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery A, Captain Albert F. Beach.

First Brigade, Fourth DIVISION, Twentieth Army Corps.

Colonel CHARLES C. DOOLITTLE.

73rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred B. Wade.

18th Michigan, Major Edwin M. Hulburd.

102nd Ohio, Colonel William Given.

13th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Chapman.

Pulaski, Tenn.

Colonel Thomas N. PACE.

106th, 110th, and 111th U. S. Colored Troops (detachments), Captain Daniel McTaggart.

9th Indiana Cavalry, Major Patrick Carland.

10th Indiana Cavalry, Lieutenant Thomas Claiborn.

Second Brigade, Fourth Cavalry DIVISION.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM J. CLIFT.

5th Tennessee, Major John F. Armstrong.

10th Tennessee, Captain Daniel W. Baker.

12th Tennessee, Major John S. Kirwan.

Huntsville, Ala.

Colonel WILLIAM P. LYON.

13th Indiana Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel William T. Pepper.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery D, Lieutenant George W. Kniss.

Columbia, Tenn.

Colonel WILLIAM B. SIPES.

Detachment 1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry DIVISION, Captain William C. Garrett.

Detachment 2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry DIVISION, Captain Lafayette Pickering.

Detachment 3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry DIVISION, Captain Henry Henley.

---------------

*Ordered to report to Brigadier General John T. Croxton.

---------------

36 R R-VOL XXXIX, PT III