War of the Rebellion: Serial 074 Page 0668 THE ATLANTA CAMPAIGN. Chapter L.

Search Civil War Official Records

CAVALRY CORPS.

Wheeler's Corps.

Lieutenant Colonel FELIX H. ROBERTSON.

Ferrell's (Georgia) battery (one section), Lieutenant Nathan Davis.

Huwald's (Tennessee) battery, Lieutenant D. Breck. Ramsey.

Tennessee Battery, Captain Almaria L. Huggins.

Tennessee Battery, Captain Benjamin F. White, jr.

Wiggins' (Arkansas) battery, Lieutenant J. Wylie Calloway.

Jackson's division.

Captain JOHN WATIES.

Clark (Missouri) Artillery, Captain Houston King.

Columbus (Georgia) Light Artillery Captain Edward Croft.

Waties' (South Carolina) battery, Lieutenant R. B. Waddell.

ENGINEER TROOPS.

Lieutenant Colonel STEPHEN W. PRESSTMAN.

Company B, Captain H. N. Pharr.

Company C, Captain A. W. Gloster.

Company D, Captain Edmund Winston.

Company F, Captain W. A. Ramsey.

Company Sappers and Miners, Captain A. W. Clarkson.

AUGUST 31, 1864.

ARMY OF TENNESSEE.

General JOHN B. HOOD.

HARDEE'S CORPS.

Lieutenant General WILLIAM J. HARDEE.

CHEATHAM'S DIVISION.

Brigadier General GEORGE MANEY.

Gist's Brigade.

Colonel ELLISON CAPERS.

46th Georgia, Captain W. A. Davie.

65th Georgia, Captain William G. Foster.

16th South Carolina, Captain John W. Boling.

24th South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Jesse S. Jones.

2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters, Major Richard H. Whiteley.

8th Georgia Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel Zachariah L. Watters.

Wright's Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN C. CARTER.

8th Tennessee, Colonel John H. Anderson.

16th Tennessee, Captain Benjamin Randals.

28th Tennessee, Captain John B. Holman.

38th Tennessee, Major Hamilton W. Cotter.

52nd Tennessee,

Major Thomas G. Randle.

51st Tennessee,

Maney's Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE C. PORTER.

4th Tennessee (Confederate),

24th Tennessee Battalion,

Lieutenant Colonel Oliver A. Bradshaw.

1st Tennessee,

Captain William Ledbetter, jr.

27th Tennessee,

6th Tennessee,

Lieutenant Colonel John L. Harris.

9th Tennessee,

19th Tennessee, Major James G. Deaderick.

50th Tennessee, Colonel Stephen H. Colms.

Strahl's Brigade.

Colonel JAMES D. TILLMAN.

4th Tennessee,

5th Tennessee,

Major Henry Hampton.

24th Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel E. Shannon.

31st Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Fountain E. P. Stafford.

33rd Tennessee, Major Robert N. Payne.

41st Tennessee, Captain A. M. Kieth.