War of the Rebellion: Serial 072 Page 0102 THE ATLANTA CAMPAIGN. Chapter L.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General KENNER GARRARD.

First Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT H. G. MINTY.

4th Michigan:

Lieutenant Colonel Josiah B. Park.

Major Frank W. Mix. a

Captain L. Briggs Eldridge.

7th Pennsylvania:

Colonel William B. Sipes.

Major General F. Andress.

Major William H. jennings.

4th United States, Captain James B. McIntyre.

Second Brigade. b

Colonel ELI LONG. a

Colonel BEROTH B. EGGLESTON.

1st Ohio:

Colonel Beroth B. Eggleston.

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas J. Patten.

3rd Ohio, Colonel Charles B. Siegel.

4th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Oliver P. Robie.

Third Brigade (mounted infantry).

Colonel JOHN T. WILDER. c

Colonel ABRAM O. MILLER.

98th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Edward Kitchell.

123rd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Biggs.

17th Indiana:

Lieutenant Colonel Henry Jordan.

Major Jacob G. Vail.

72nd Indiana:

Colonel Abram O. Miller.

Major Henry M. Carr.

Captain Adam Pinkerton.

Lieutenant Colonel Samuel C. Kirkpatrick.

Artillery.

Chicago (Illinois) Board of Trade Battery, Lieutenant George I. Robinson.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General JUDSON KILPATRICK. D

Colonel ELI H. MURRAY. E

Colonel WILLIAM W. LOWE.

Brigadier General JUDSON KILPATRICK.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel ROBERT KLEIN.

Lieutenant Colonel MATTHEWSON T. PATRICK.

Major J. MORRIS YOUNG.

3rd Indiana (four companies), Major Alfred Caddis.

5th Iowa: f

Major Harlon Baird.

Major J. Morris Young.

Captain Martin Choumee.

Second Brigade. g

Colonel CHARLES C. SMITH.

Major THOMAS W. SANDERSON. h

Major Colonel FIELDER A. JONES.

8th Indiana: f

Lieutenant Colonel Fielder A. Jones.

Major Thomas Herring.

Major Thomas Graham.

2nd Kentucky: f

Major William H. Eifort.

Major Owen Star.

10th Ohio:

Major Thomas W. Sanderson.

Major William Thayer.

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas W. Sanderson.

Third Brigade.

Colonel ELI H. MURRAY.

Colonel SMITH D. ATKINS. e

Colonel ELI H. MURRAY.

92nd Illinois (mounted infantry):

Colonel Smith D. Atkins.

Captain Matthew Van Buskirk.

Colonel Smith D. Atkins.

Major Albert Woodcock.

Colonel Smith D. Atkins.

3rd Kentucky:

Major Lewis Wolfley.

Lieutenant Colonel Robert H. King.

5th Kentucky:

Colonel Oliver l. Baldwin.

Major Christopher T. Cheek.

Colonel Oliver L. Baldwin.

Artillery.

10th Wisconsin Battery, Captain Yates V. Beebe.

a Wounded August 20. b Operating in Northern Alabama to June 6. c Sick from June 14. d Wounded May 16; resumed command July 23; also commanded First and Second Brigades, Second Division, August 18 to 22. e In command May 13 to 21. f In the field from July 27. g Colonel Thomas J. Harrison, the commander of this brigade, was captured July 30 while in command of a provisional division, composed of the 8th Indiana, 2nd Kentucky, 5th Iowa, 9th Ohio, and 4th Tennessee, and one section Battery E, 1st Michigan Light Artillery. h In command July 2 to August 6.