War of the Rebellion: Serial 070 Page 0700 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter XLIX.

Search Civil War Official Records

Not brigaded.

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Robert Boyd.

2nd District of Columbia, Lieutenant Colonel William O. Drew.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain William Borrowe.

8th Illinois Cavalry, Company D,* Captain Henry J. Hotopp.

1st Michigan Cavalry, Company D,* Captain Thurlow W. Lusk.

RENDEZVOUS OF DISTRIBUTION.

Lieutenant Colonel SAMUEL McKELVY.

14th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Carlile Boyd.

PROVISIONAL BRIGADES.

Major General SILAS CASEY.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops (detachment), Lieutenant Archibald J. Sampson.

27th U. S. Colored Troops (detachment), Captain Alfred W. Pinney.

31st U. S. Colored Troops (one company), Lieutenant William C. Williams.

DE RUSSY'S DIVISION.+

Brigadier General GUSTAVUS A. DE RUSSY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN C. LEE.

145th Ohio, Colonel Henry C. Ashwill.

147th Ohio, Colonel Benjamin F. Rosson.

164th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus S. Bement.

169th Ohio, Colonel Nathaniel Haynes.

13th New York Cavalry, Company C, Captain Hobart E. Fitzgerald.

1st Maine Battery (A), Captain Albert W. Bradbury.

Maryland Light Artillery, Battery A, Captain James H. Rigby.

Maryland Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain John M. Bruce.

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery K, Captain Solon W. Stocking.

5th New York Battery, Captain Elijah D. Taft.

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain Andrew Fagan.

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery G, Captain Beldin Spence.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant James E. Wilson

Second Brigade.

Colonel W. SMITH IRWIN.

136th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel David A. Williams.

142nd Ohio (detachment).

166th Ohio, Colonel Harrison G. Blake.

16th Indiana Battery, Captain Charles R. Deming.

16th Massachusetts Battery, Captain Henry D. Scott.

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 3rd Company, Captain Lyman B. Whiton.

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 15th Company, Captain Joseph M. Parsons.

1st New York Artillery, Battery F, Captain William R. Wilson.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain James Thompson.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain Nathaniel Irish.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery I, Captain Robert J. Nevin.

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain Crawford Allen, jr.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Frank S. French.

1st West Virginia Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain Wallace Hill.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery (one company), Major Charles C. Meservey.

---------------

*Constituting, with detachment of 12th Veteran Reserve Corps, the command of Lieutenant Colonel Henry H. Wells, provost-marshal-general, Defenses south of the Potomac.

+Headquarters, Arlington, Va. The First Brigade at Forts Cass, C. F. Smith, Craig, Corcoran, Ethan Allen, Marcy, Tillinghast, Whipple, and Woodbury. The Second Brigade at Battery Rodgers, and Forts Barnard, Berry, Ellsworth, Farnsworth, Garesche, Lyon, O'Rorke, Reynolds Richardson, Scott, Ward, Weed, Willard, Williams, and Worth.

---------------