War of the Rebellion: Serial 070 Page 0698 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter XLIX.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of Washington (Twenty-second Army Corps), Major General Christopher C. Augur, U. S. Army, commanding, June 30, 1864.

HEADQUARTERS,

Signal Corps (detachment), Captain William B. Roe.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (two companies), Captain Emil Sturmfels.

DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON.

Colonel MOSES N. WISEWELL,

First Brigade, Veteran Reserve Corps.

Colonel MOSES N. WISEWELL,

1st Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick E. Trotter.

6th Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick S. Palmer.

9th Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Johnston.

19th Regiment, Colonel Oscar V. Dayton.

22nd Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel Allan Rutherford.

24th Regiment, Major James W. H. Stickney.

Not brigaded.

150th Pennsylvania, Company K, Captain Thomas Getchell.

18th U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps, Lieutenant Colonel Charles F. Johnson.

Union Light Guard (Ohio cavalry), Captain George A. Bennett.

U. S. Ordnance Detachment, Major James G. Benton.

HASKIN'S DIVISION.*

Lieutenant Colonel JOSEPH A. HASKIN.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM H. HAYWARD.

150th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel John N. Frazee,

13th Michigan Battery, Lieutenant Charles Dupont.

14th Michigan Battery, Captain Charles Heine.

1st Pennsylvania Artillery Battalion (four companies), Major Joseph M. Knap.

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain William W. Buckley.

4th U. S. Artillery, Battery A, Lieutenant Rufus King, jr.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JOHN M. C. MARBLE.

151st Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Richard T. Hughes.

170th Ohio, Colonel Miles J. Saunders.

New Hampshire Heavy Artillery, 1st Company, Captain Charles H. Long.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery L, Captain Frank C. Gibbs.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery I, Lieutenant William P. Graves.

Third Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel JOHN H. OBERTEUFFER.

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (eight companies).+

3rd U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Herbert F. Guthrie.

---------------

*Headquarters, Washington City. Troops at Batteries Cameron and Reno, and Forts Baker, Bunker Hill Davis, Du Pont, Foot, Greble, Lincoln, Mahan, Meigs, Reno, Ricketts, Slocum, Snyder, Stanton, Stevens, Sumner, Totten, and Wagner.

+The 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,and 14th Independent Companies; afterward 3rd Regiment Heavy Artillery.

---------------