War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0645 Chapter XLVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

FOURTH SUB-DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

ROBERTSON'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General BEVERLY H. ROBERTSON.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry (five companies), Colonel T. J. Lipscomb.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry (one company), Captain Andrew J. Hydrick.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry (one company), Captain John Meighan.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry (one company), Captain George B. Dean.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry (one company), Captain Tillman H. Clark.

2nd South Carolina Artillery, Company C, Captain Medicus Rickenbaker.

2nd South Carolina Artillery, Company D, Captain William E. Charles.

Marion (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain Edward L. Parker.

Mathewes' (South Carolina) battery, Captain J. Raven Mathewes.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light Artillery, Company A, Captain William E. Earle.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light Artillery, Company D, Captain Charles E. Kanapaux.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light Artillery, Company F, Captain Frederick C. Schulz.

Washington (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain G. H. Walter.

South Carolina Siege Train, Company A, Captain B. C. Webb.

THIRD SUB-DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

TALIAFERRO'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General WILLIAM B. TALIAFERRO.

1st South Carolina Artillery (three companies),

2nd South Carolina Artillery (two companies),

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph

Bonaud's (Georgia) battalion artillery (five

A. Yates.

companies),

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light

Artillery (one company),

Pe Dee (South Carolina) Artillery,

Lieutenant Colonel William

Siege Train (one company),

H. Campbell.

1st South Carolina Cavalry (five companies),

47th Georgia (six companies),

Lieutenant Colonel J.

2nd South Carolina Artillery (two companies),

Welsman Brown.

47th Georgia (four companies), Captain E. W. Hazzard.

2nd South Carolina Artillery (four companies), Captain Thomas K. Legare.

Lucas' (South Carolina) battalion, Major J. Jonathan Lucas.

Chatham (Georgia) Artillery, Lieutenant Thomas A. Askew.

Orleans Guard (Louisiana) Battery, Captain G. Le Gardeur, jr.

Field and staff, and

Company B, Siege Train,

Major Edward Manigault.

MILITARY DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.

Brigadier General WILLIAM MILLER.

5th Florida Battalion (four companies), Captain W. H. Milton.

2nd Florida Cavalry (nine companies), Captain D. B. Maxwell.

Independent company cavalry, Captain R. J. Chisholm.

29th Georgia Battalion (two companies), Captain F. L. Pepper.

Reserve (Florida) battalion, Captain Isaac B. Nichols.

Reserve battalion (five companies), Captain W. W. Poe.

Artillery battalion, Captain Henry F. Abell.

Detachment Florida Light Artillery, Lieutenant T. J. Bruton.

Kilcrease (Florida) Light Artillery, Captain F. L. Villepigue.

Siege artillery (one company), Captain Charles G. Campbell.