War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0644 S. C., FLA, AND ON THE GA. COAST. Chapter XLVII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, Lieutenant General W. J. Hardee, C. S. Army, commanding, October 31, 1864.

MILITARY DISTRICT OF GEORGIA AND FIFTH SUB-DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

M'LAWS' DIVISION.

Major General LAFAYETTE McLAWS.

1st Georgia Regulars,

2nd Georgia Battalion (six companies),

Colonel R. A. Wayne.

Barnwell's (Georgia) battery,

South Carolina Reserves (ten companies), Major John Cunningham.

27th Georgia Battalion, Captain Charles Daniell.

29th Georgia Battalion Cavalry (six companies), Captain A W. Hunter.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (ten companies), Captain A. S. Lowry.

Beaufort (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain H. M. Stuart.

Bonaud's (Georgia) battalion artillery (two companies), Captain M. T. McGregor.

Brooks' (Georgia) battery, Captain John W. Brooks.

Cobb (Georgia) Guards (two companies), Major Alfred L. Hartridge.

Daniell's (Georgia) battery,

Guerard's (Georgia) battery,

Captain J. A. Maxwell.

Maxwell's (Georgia) battery,

German (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain W. K. Bachman.

German (South Carolina) Artillery, Lieutenant C. Wulbern.

Hanleiter's (Georgia) battery, Captain Cornelius R. Hanleiter.

Horse artillery (South Carolina) (one section), Lieutenant Richard Johnson.

Lafayette (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain J. T. Kanapaux.

Mercer (Georgia) Artillery, Major T. D. Bertody.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light Artillery (one company), Lieutenant Allen A. Gilbert.

2nd Regiment Engineer Troops (Company D), Captain James W. McAlpine.

SECOND SUB-DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

RIPLEY'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General ROSWELL S. RIPLEY.

1st South Carolina Artillery (four companies), Major Ormsby Blanding.

1st South Carolina [Regular] Infantry (eight

companies),

Colonel William

Gist Guard (South Carolina) Artillery,

Butler.

32nd Georgia (three companies), Major W. T. Holland.

32nd Georgia (one company), Captain W. R. Hall.

1st South Carolina Artillery (Company A), Captain Francis D. Blake.

Keitt's (South Carolina) Mounted Rifles, Captain Ellison S. Keitt.

Ripley (South Carolina) Rangers, Captain A. D. Sparks.

1st South Carolina Artillery (one company), Captain J. Gadsden King.

32nd Georgia Infantry (detachment),

1st South Carolina [Regular] Infantry

Captain Thomas A.

(detachment),

Huguenin.

1st South Carolina [Regular] Infantry (one company), Captain K. G. Billings.

Detachment (three companies), South Carolina Reserves, Captain William H. Bartless.

Detachment (one company) South Carolina Reserves, Sergt. A. G. Peterson.

1st South Carolina Cavalry (one company), Captain Angus P. Brown.

FIRST SUB-DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

TRAPIER'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General JAMES H. TRAPIER.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry, Company G, Captain J. W. Gary.

Kirk's (South Carolina) squadron cavalry, Captain M. J. Kirk.

Steele's (South Carolina) company cavalry, Captain J. J. Steele.

German (South Carolina) Artillery, Company B, Captain F. Melchers.

Santee (South Carolina) Light Artillery, Captain Christopher Gaillard.

Waccamaw (South Carolina) Light Artillery, Captain Mayham Ward.