War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0599 Chapter XLVII. CORRESPONDENCE,ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF GEORGIA AND THIRD MILITARY DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

M'LAWS' DIVISION.

Major General LAFAYETTE McLAWS.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (two companies),

Lieutenant Colonel

Palmetto Battalion Light Artillery, Company G,

Thomas H.

Detachment heavy artillery,

Johnson.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (two companies), Captain W. B. Peeples.

1st Georgia Reserves (three companies), Captain John Cunningham.

1st Georgia Reserves, Company F,

Major George W.

22nd Georgia Battalion (one company),

Anderson.

22nd Georgia Battalion (three companies),

Major T. D.

Mercer (Georgia) Artillery,

Bertody.

12th Georgia Battalion, Company C, Captain George W. Johnson.

22nd Georgia Battalion (one company), Major John Screven.

27th Georgia Battalion (one company),

Captain John W.

Brook's (Georgia) battery,

Brooks.

1st Georgia Reserves (two companies),

22nd Georgia Battalion (one company),

Major

27th Georgia Battalion (one company),

J. J.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (three companies),

Pope.

Bonaud's (Georgia) battalion (one company),

Clinch's (Georgia) battery,

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (three companies),

South Carolina Artillery, Beaufort Battery,

Colonel

German (South Carolina) Artillery (one battery),

Charles J.

Lafayette (South Carolina) Artillery (one battery),

Colcock.

Barnwell's (Georgia) battery, Captain A. Smith Barnwell.

Daniell's (Georgia) battery, Captain Charles Daniell.

Guerard's (Georgia) battery, Captain John M. Guerard.

27th Georgia Battalion (two companies),

Captain Cornelius R.

Hanleiter's (Georgia) battery,

Hanleiter.

Cobb (Georgia) Guards (two companies), Major Alfred L. Hartridge.

Maxwell's (Georgia) battery, Captain J. A. Maxwell.

2nd Regiment Engineer Troops, Company D, Captain James W. McAlpine.

DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.

JACKSON'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General JOHN K. JACKSON.

2nd Florida Cavalry, Major Robert Harrison.

5th Florida Battalion Cavalry, Major G. W. Scott,

2nd Florida Cavalry (one company),

Colonel A. B.

5th Florida Battalion Cavalry (thee companies),

Montgomery.

29th Georgia (eight companies),

Echols (Georgia) Light Artillery,

Milton (Florida) Light Artillery, Company B,

Campbell's (Georgia) Siege Train,

Kilcrease (Florida) Light Artillery, Captain F. L. Villepigue.

Milton (Florida) Light Artillery, Captain J. L. Dunham.

Hawkins' (Florida) reserves, Captain Thomas D. Hawkins.

Hodges' (Florida) reserves, Captain b. G. Hodges.

Spencer's (Florida) reserves, Captain Spencer.

SECOND AND SIXTH MILITARY DISTRICTS.

ROBERTSON'S BRIGADE.

Brigadier General BEVERLY H. ROBERTSON.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry, Colonel T. J. Lipscomb.

Stono (South Carolina) Scouts, Captain John B. L. Walpole.

Marion (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain Edward L. Parker.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Light Artillery (three companies).

Washington (South Carolina) Light Artillery, Lieutenant James Salvo.

South Carolina Siege Train, Company A, Captain Benjamin C. Webb.