War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0321 Chapter XLVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of the South, Major General John G. Foster, U. S. Army, commanding, October 31, 1864.

NORTHERN DISTRICT.

Brigadier General EDWARD E. POTTER.

MORRIS ISLAND.*

Colonel EDWARD N. HALLOWELL.

54th Massachusetts (colored), Lieutenant Colonel H. Northy Hooper.

56th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Rockwell Tyler.

52nd Pennsylvania, Major Thomas B. Jayne.

21st U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus G. Bennett.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, First Battalion, Captain John M. Barker.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Thomas J. Mesereau.

1st New York Engineers, Company G,

Lieutenant Nathaniel M. 1st New York Engineers, detachment Company I, Edwards.

FOLLY ISLAND.#

Colonel EUGENE A. KOZLAY.

55th Massachusetts (colored), Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Fox.

54th New York, Major Stephen Kovacs.

33rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major Charles T. Trowbridge.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (detachment), Lieutenant George F. Davis.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery B (section), Lieutenant George C. Breck.

DISTRICT OF BEAUFORT.##

Brigadier General RUFUS SAXTON.

127th New York, Major Edward H. Little.

26th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William Silliman.

102nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Henry L. Chipman.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company A, Lieutenant E. Augustus Waterhouse.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery G, Captain Jeremiah S. Clark.

1st New York Engineers, Company I (detachment), Captain George Edwards.

DISTRICT OF HILTON HEAD.@

Colonel PHILIP P. BROWN, Jr.

144th New York, Lieutenant Colonel James Lewis.

25th Ohio (nine companies), Captain Carrington E. Randall.

32nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel George W. Baird.

1st New York Engineers, First Battalion, Captain Vincent W. M. Brown.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Lieutenant Alexander Cameron.

157th New York,// Lieutenant Colonel James C. Carmichael.

DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.^^

Brigadier General JOHN P. HATCH.

17th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Albert H. Wilcoxson.

75th Ohio, Colonel Andrew L. Harris.

107th Ohio, Captain Edward S. Meyer.

3rd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Benjamin C. Tilghman.

34th U. S. Colored Troops (eight companies), Lieutenant Colonel William W. Marple.

35th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James C. Beecher.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Second Battalion, Captain Charles E. Keith.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery F, Lieutenant Edgar H. Titus.

---------------

*Or First Separate Brigade.

#Sub-post of Morris Island.

## Or Second Separate Brigade.

@Or Third Separate Brigade.

//At Fort Pulaski.

^^Or Fourth Separate Brigade.

---------------

21 R R-VOL XXXV, PT II