War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0204 S.C., FLA., AND ON THE GA. COAST. Chapter XLVII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of the South, Major General John G. Foster, U. S. Army, commanding, July 31, 1864.

HILTON HEAD DISTRICT.

Brigadier General JOHN P. HATCH.

41st New York, Lieutenant Colonel Detleo von Einsiedel.

144th New York, Colonel William J. Slidell.

157th New York, Lieutenant Colonel James C. Carmichael.

25th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Nathaniel Haughton.

104th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Thompson D. Hart.

2nd Battalion 4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Captain George R. Hurlbut.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (four companies), Major James E. Bailey.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (one company), Lieutenant George W. Greene.

2nd U. S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Jacob Gray.

Battalion 1st New York Engineers, Major James E. Place.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (detachment), Lieutenant Alexander Cameron.

DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

17th Connecticut Colonel William H. Noble.

75th Ohio, Colonel Andrew L. Harris.

107th Ohio, Major Augustus Vignos.

3rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Ulysses Doubleday.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James Shaw, jr.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Edelmiro Mayer.

35th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James C. Beecher.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (detachment), Captain Joseph W. Morton.

3rd Rhode Island Artillery, Light Battery A, Captain William H. Hammer.

DISTRICT OF BEAUFORT.

Brigadier General EDWARD E. POTTER.

29th Connecticut (colored), Colonel William B. Wooster.

56th New York, Colonel Charles H. Van Wyck.

9th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong.

26th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William Silliman.

34th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James Montgomery.

102nd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Henry L. Chipman.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain Samuel C. Day.

NORTHERN DISTRICT.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER SCHIMMELFENNIG.

FOLLY ISLAND.

Colonel ALFRED S. HARTWELL.

55th Massachusetts (colored), Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Fox.

54th New York, Colonel Eugene A. Kozlay.

103rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Wettstein.

74th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Mitzel.

33rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel James D. Strong.

1st New York Engineers, Company G, Captain Charles P. McKenna.

MORRIS ISLAND.

Colonel WILLIAM GURNEY.

54th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Edward N. Hallowell.

127th New York, Captain James W. Gurney.

52nd Pennsylvania, Major Thomas B. Jayne.

21st U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Richard H. Willoughby.

32nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edward C. Geary.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant Edward A. Wildt.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, 2nd Battalion, Major George Metcalf.