War of the Rebellion: Serial 066 Page 0078 S. C., FLA., AND ON THE GA., COAST. Chapter XLVII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of the South, Major General Quincy A. Gillmore commanding, April 30, 1864.

NORTHERN DISTRICT.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER SCHIMMELFENNIG.

Folly Island.

Colonel LEOPOLD VON GILSA.

41st New York, Colonel Leopold von Gilsa.

54th New York, Colonel Eugene A. Kozlay.

74th Pennsylvania, * Adolph von Hartung.

Infantry detachments.+

Little Folly Island.

Colonel WILLIAM HEINE.

55th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Alfred S. Hartwell.

103rd New York, Captain Frederick Turnt.

Morris Island.

Colonel WILLIAM GURNEY.

54th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Edward N. Hallowell.

127th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Stewart L. Woodford.

21st U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus G. Bennett.

34th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James Montgomery.

Artillery.

3rd New York Light, Battery B, Captain James E, Ashcroft.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy (Second Battalion), Major George Metcalf.

PORT ROYAL ISLAND.

Brigadier General RUFUS SAXTON.

29th Connecticut (colored), Colonel William B. Wooster.

56th New York, Captain Eliphas Smith.

26th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William Silliman.

33rd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas W. Higginson.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery F, Captain Samuel C. Day.

DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES SHAW, Jr.

144th New York, Lieutenant Colonel James Lewis.

75th Ohio (detachment), Major George B. Fox.

107th Ohio, Major Augustus Vignos.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Llewellyn F. Haskell.

Jacksonville.

75th Ohio Mounted, Colonel Andrew L. Harris.

35th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel James C. Beecher.

Signal Detachment, Lieutenant Theodore C. Vidal.

Fernandina.

Colonel PHILIP P. BROWN, Jr.

157th New york (six companies), Colonel Philip P. Brown, jr.

21st U. S. Colored Troops (recruits), Captain Mahlon E. Davis.

Artillery Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel ULYSSES DOUBLEDAY.

3rd U. S. Colored Troops, Major Frederick W. Bardwell.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery A, Captain William H. Hamner.

Yellow Bluff.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Captain Romanzo C. Bailey.

Saint Augustine.

17th Connecticut, Colonel William H. Noble.

Picolata.

157th New york (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel James C. Carmichael.

---------------

*At Cole's Island.

+Commander not of record.

---------------