War of the Rebellion: Serial 065 Page 0559 Chapter XLVII. CORRESPONDENCE,ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

SIXTH MILITARY DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

Brigadier General HENRY A. WISE.

26th Virginia* Colonel Powhatan R. Page.

46th Virginia (seven companies),* Colonel Richard T. W. Duke.

59th Virginia,* Colonel William B. Tabb.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry, Company I, Captain J. L. Seabrook.

5th South Carolina Cavalry, Companies E and I, Captain Louis A. Whilden.

6th South Carolina Cavalry, Companies A and F, Major John Jenkins.

2nd South Carolina Cavalry, Company C, Captain Medicus Rickenbaker.

4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, Colonel John Thomas Goode.*

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion, Company F, Captain Frederick C. Schulz.

2nd South Carolina Artillery, Company D, Captain William E. Charles.

Marion (South Carolina) Light Artillery, Captain Edward L. Parker.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion, Company D, Artillery, Captain Charles E. Kanapaux.

Stono (South Carolina) Scouts, Captain John B. L. Walpole.

SEVENTH MILITARY DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

Brigadier General WILLIAM B. TALIAFERRO.

Colquitt's Brigade.

6th Georgia, Colonel John T. Lofton.

19th Georgia, Colonel James H. Neal.

23rd Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel James H. Huggins.

27th Georgia, Colonel Charles T. Zachry.

28th Georgia, Colonel Tully Graybill.

Hagood's Brigade.

11th South Carolina (nine companies), Colonel F. Hay Gantt.

21st South Carolina, Colonel Robert F. Graham.

25th South Carolina, Colonel Charles H. Simonton.

27th South Carolina, Colonel P. C. Gaillard.

5th South Carolina Cavalry (four companies), Colonel John Dunovant.

1st South Carolina Artillery (four companies), Captain David G. Fleming.

2nd South Carolina Artillery (eight companies), Colonel A. D. Frederick.

Blake's (South Carolina) Battery, Captain Francis D. Blake.

Chatham (Georgia) Artillery, Captain John F. Wheaton.

Lucas (South Carolina) Battalion Artillery (two companies), Major J. Jonathan Lucas.

Palmetto (South Carolina) Battalion Artillery (four companies), Major William H. Campbell.

South Carolina Siege Train (three companies), Major Edward Manigault.

DISTRICT OF GEORGIA.

Brigadier General HUGH W. MERCER.

1st Florida Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel Charles F. Hopkins.

1st Georgia (volunteers), Colonel Charles H. Olmstead.

29th Georgia, Company G.

30th Georgia, Company K.

54th Georgia, Company A.

54th Georgia (three companies),

Major Alfred

Jackson (Florida) Guards,

L. Hartridge.

57th Georgia, Colonel William Barkuloo.

63rd Georgia, Colonel George A. Gordon.

64th Georgia, Colonel John W. Evans.

4th Georgia Cavalry, Colonel Duncan L. Clinch.

20th Georgia Cavalry Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel John M. Millen.

---------------

*Wise's brigade.

---------------