War of the Rebellion: Serial 062 Page 0201 Chapter XLVI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND DIVISION.*

Brigadier General EUGENE A. CARR.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ADOLPH ENGELMANN.

43rd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Adolph Dengler.

126th Illinois, Captain Larkin R. Slaughter.

40th Iowa, Colonel John A. Garrett.

22nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Homer Thrall.

27th Wisconsin, Colonel Conrad Krez.

11th Ohio Battery, Lieutenant Fletcher E. Armstrong.

Third Brigade.+

Colonel GREENVILLE M. MITCHELL.

18th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel B. Marks.

54th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus H. Chapman.

61st Illinois, Major Daniel Grass.

106th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Yates.

3rd Minnesota, Major Everett W. Foster.

5th Ohio Battery, Lieutenant Anthony B. Burton.

Not brigaded.

62nd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen M. Meeker.

50th Indiana, Major Horace N. Attkinson.

13th Illinois Cavalry, Company C, Lieutenant James G. Kearney.

Vaughn's Illinois Battery, Lieutenant Edward B. Stillings.

THIRD DIVISION.*

Brigadier General FREDERICK SALOMON.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM E. MCLEAN.

43rd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel John C. Major.

36th Iowa, Colonel Charles W. Kittredge.

77th Ohio, Colonel William B. Mason.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JAMES M. LEWIS.

29th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Robert F. Patterson.

33rd Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Cyrus H. Mackey.

9th Wisconsin, Colonel Charles E. Salomon.

28th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Edmund B. Gray.

Artillery.

3rd Iowa Battery, Lieutenant Melvill C. Wright.

1st Missouri Light, Battery K, Captain Sillman O. Fish.

DISTRICT OF EASTERN ARKANSAS.#

Brigadier General NAPOLEON B. BUFORD.

2nd Arkansas (colored), five companies, Captain David Clammer.

3rd Arkansas (colored), Colonel John Guylee.

4th Arkansas (colored), two companies, Captain Henry N. Payne.

1st Iowa (colored), Colonel John G. Hudson.

35th Missouri (nine companies), Lieutenant Colonel Horace Fitch.

25th Wisconsin, Colonel Miton Montgomery.

15th Illinois Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Franklin T. Gilbert.

3rd Louisiana Battery (colored), Captain James F. Lembke.

DISTRICT OF NORTHEASTERN ARKANSAS.$

Colonel ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON.

4th Arkansas (organizing).

11th Missouri (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel John W. Stephens.

1st Nebraska Cavalry (ten companies), Lieutenant Colonel William Baumer.

2nd Missouri Light Artillery, Battery D (section), Lieutenant Frederick W. von Bodungen.

---------------

* At Little Rock.

+ The 12th Michigan on veteran furlough.

# Troops at Helena, Ark.

$ Troops at Batesville, Ark.

---------------