War of the Rebellion: Serial 059 Page 0560 KY., SW. VA., TENN., MISS., ALA., AND N. GA. Chapter XLIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

DISTRICT OF NASHVILLE.

Major General LOVELL H. ROUSSEAU.

ARTILLERY.

Colonel CYRUS O. LOOMIS, Chief.

Bridgeport, Ala.

Lieutenant Colonel ALBERT VON STEINHAUSEN.

58th New York,* Captain Michael Esembaux.

68th New York,* Lieutenant Colonel Albert von Steinhausen.

75th Pennsylvania,* Lieutenant Colonel Alvin V. Matzsdorff.

20th Indiana Battery,* Lieutenant George F. Armstrong.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Batteries B and E, Major Warren P. Edgarton.

9th Ohio Battery, Captain Harrison B. York.

Christiana, Tenn.

31st Wisconsin (six compmanies), Colonel Francis H. West.

Clarksville, Tenn.

Colonel ARTHUR A. SMITH.

83th Illinois* (five companies), Captain Joshua M. Snyder.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain Henry C. Whittemore.

Columbia, Tenn.

Colonel JOHN J. FUNKHOUSER.

98th Illinois, Liet. Colonel Edward Kitchell.

Fort Denelson, Tenn.

Lieutenant Colonel ELIJAH C. BROTT.

83rd Illinois* (five companies), Captain John G. Hamrick.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery C, Sergt. Jesse Robertson.

Gallantin, Tenn.

Brigadier General ELEAZER A. PAINE.

71st Ohio,* Major James W. Carlin.

106th Ohio,* Major Lauritz Barentzen.

13th Indiana Battery, Captain Benjamin S. Nicklin.

McMinnville, Tenn.

23rd Missouri, Colonel William P. Robinson.

Murfreesborough, Tenn.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. GRANGER.

Infantry.+

73rd Indiana, Major Alfred B. Wade.

18th Michigan, Colonel Charles C. Doolittle.

102nd Ohio, Colonel William Given.

10th Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Scully.

15th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas J. Downey.

17th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel William R. Shafter.

13th Wisconsin, Colonel William P. Lyon.

Artillery.

Major JOSIAH W. CHURCH.

12th Indiana Battery, Lieutenant James A. Dunwoody.

1st Michigan, Battery E, Captain Peter De Vries.

1st Tennessee, Battery D, Lieutenant Solomon Strombaugh.

1st Tennessee, Battery G, Captain Henry C. Kelly.

4th United States, Battery I, Lieutenant Frank G. Smith.

Nashville and Northwestern Railroad.

Brigadier General ALVIN C. GILLEM.

1st Missouri Engineers, Colonel Henry Flad.

12th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Charles R. Thompson.

13th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John A. Hottenstein.

---------------

*Assigned to Fourth Division, Twentieth Army Corps.

+The white regiments, constituting the First Brigade, Fourth Division, Twentieth Army Corps, Brigadier-General Granger commanding.

---------------