War of the Rebellion: Serial 058 Page 0289 Chapter XLIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel OSCAR F. HARMON.

85th Illinois, Major Robert G. Rider.

86th Illinois, Major Allen L. Fahnestock.

110th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel E. Hibbard Topping.

125th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Langley.

52nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Clancy.

Artillery.

Captain WILLIAM A. HOTCHKISS.

2nd Illinois Light, Battery I, Captain Charles M. Barnett.

Minnesota Light, 2nd Battery, Lieutenant Richard L. Dawley.

Wisconsin Light, 5th Battery, Captain George Q. Gardner.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General ABSALOM BAIRD.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN B. TURCHIN.

82nd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Paul E. Slocum.

11th Ohio, Major Asa Higgins.

17th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Durbin Ward.

31st Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick W. Lister.

36th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Hiram F. Devol.

89th Ohio, Captain John H. Jolly.

92th Ohio, Major John C. Morrow.

Second Brigade.

Colonel GUSTAVE KAMMERLING.

75th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel William O'Brien.

87th Indiana, Colonel Newell Gleason.

101st Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Doan.

2nd Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel Judson W. Bishop.

9th Ohio, Captain Bartholomew Benz.

25th Ohio, Captain Samuel L'Hommedieu.

105th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William R. Tolles.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM H. HAYS.

74th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Myron Baker.

4th Kentucky, Colonel John T. Croxton.

10th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Hubbard K. Milward.

14th Ohio, Colonel George P. Este.

38th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Choate.

Artillery.

Captain GEORGE R. SWALLOW.

Indiana Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant George M. Repp.

Indiana Light, 19th Battery, Captain Samuel J. Harris.

4th United States, Battery I, Lieutenant Frank G. Smith.

CAVALRY.

Brigadier General WASHINGTON L. ELLIOTT.

FIRST DIVISION .

Colonel EDWARD M. McCOOK.

First Brigade.

Colonel ARCHIBALD P. CAMPBELL.

2nd Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Smith.

9th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas J. Jordan.

1st Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel James P. Brownlow.

Second Brigade.

Colonel OSCAR H. LA GRANGE.

2nd Indiana, Major Joseph B. Presdee.

4th Indiana, Major George H. Purdy.

2nd Tennessee, Colonel Daniel M. Ray.

3rd Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Duff G. Thornburgh.

1st Wisconsin, Major William H. Torrey.

19 R R-VOL XXXII, PT II