War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0569 Chapter XLIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Moscow, Tennessee

2nd West Tennessee, A. D. Colonel Frank A. Kendrick.

Engineer Regiment of the West (Missouri0, Colonel Henry Flad.

DISTRICT OF MEMPHIS.*

Brigadier General JAMES C. VEATCH.

First Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES D. MURRAY.

117th Illinois, Colonel Risdon M. Moore.

89th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Hervey Craven.

Gilbert's Brigade.

Colonel JAMES I. GILBERT.

49th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel William W. Bishop.

27th Iowa, Major George W. Howard.

Near Memphis.

7th and 9th Louisiana, A. d. (detachment), Colonel John Philips.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel DAVID MOORE.

119th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel E. Taylor.

21st Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Humphrey M. Woodyard.

7th Wisconsin Battery, Lieutenant William E. Hearsey.

Fort Pickering.

Colonel IGNATZ G. KAPPNER.

1st Tennessee Light Battery, A. D., Captain

Carl A. Lamberg.

1st Tennessee Heavy Artillery, A. D.,

Lieutenant Colonel James P. Harper.

Provisional Encampment, Major Thomas J. Newsham.

SEVENTEENTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General JAMES B. McPHERSON.

HEADQUARTERS.

4th Independent Company Ohio Cavalry, Captain John S. Foster.

Signal Corps, Captain Lucius M. Rose.

FIRST DIVISION.+

Brigadier General ELIAS S. DENNIS.

First Brigade.

Colonel FREDERICK A. STARRING.

72nd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Stockton.

58th Ohio, Captain Andrew Gallfy.

16th Wisconsin, Major Thomas Reynolds.

1st Kansas Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant

Colonel Newell W. Spicer.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ADAM G. MALLOY.

11th Illinois, Colonel James H. Coates.

95th Illinois, Major William Avery.

14th Wisconsin, Colonel Lyman M. Ward.

17th Wisconsin, Major Donald D. Scott.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER CHAMBERS.

11th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel John C. Abercrombie.

13th Iowa, Major William A. Walker.

15th Iowa, Colonel William W. Belknap.

16th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Addison H. Sanders.

Artillery.

Major THOMAS D. MAURICE.

Minnesota Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant

Henry Hunter.

1st Missouri Light, Battery C, Lieutenant

Wendolin Meyer.

1st Missouri Light, Battery M. Lieutenant John H. Thiemeyer.

Ohio Light, 8th Battery, Lieutenant Amos H. Worley.

Ohio Light, 10th Battery, Lieutenant William L. Newcomb.

---------------

*Or Fifth Division.

+At Vicksburg.

---------------