War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0568 Chapter XLIII. KY.,SW.VA.,Tennessee,MISS.,N.ALA.,AND N.GA.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM H. MORGAN.

25th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel John Rheinlander.

32nd Wisconsin, Colonel James H. Howe.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Charles S. Cooper.

Detached Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE E. WARING, jr.

2nd Illinois, Captain Franklin Moore.

15th Illinois, Colonel George A. Bacon.

4th Missouri (eight companies), Major Edward Langen.

19th Pennsylvania, Colonel Alexander Commings.

7th Tennessee, Colonel Isaac R. Hawkins.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBUS.*

Brigadier General ANDREW J. SMITH.

Cairo, Illinois

Brigadier General HUGH T. REID.

58th Illinois (three companies) and detachments, Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Rutishauser.

Island Numbers 10, Tennessee

Captain RUFUS S. BENSON.

32nd Iowa, Company H, Lieutenant Orlando A. Lesh.

32nd Iowa, Company K, Lieutenant Gideon Wheeler.

Forth Pillow, Tennessee

Colonel EDWARD H. WOLFE.

52nd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Zalmon S. Main.

178th New York, Colonel Edward Wehler.

Paducah, Ky.

Colonel STEPHEN G. HICKS.

58th Illinois (six companies), Colonel William F. Lynch.

122nd Illinois, Colonel John I. Rinaker.

13th Tennessee Cavalry, Company G, Lieutenant John F. Gregory.

Union City, Tennessee

Colonel JOHN J. CLADEK.

35th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Henry.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery G, Captain Frederick Sparrestrom.

Columbus, Ky.

Colonel WILLIAM T. SHAW.

4th Missouri Cavalry, Companies D and M, Captain Ferdinand Hanson.

14th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph H. Newbold.

32nd Iowa, Companies B, E, and I, Captain Amos B. Miller.

16th United States, Company A, 2nd Battalion, Captain Solomon S. Robinson.

2nd Tennessee Heavy Artillery, A. D. (nine companies), Colonel Charles H. Adams.

DISTRICT OF CORINTH, MISS.

Brigadier General JOHN D. STEVENSON.

Post of Corinth.

Colonel GEORGE B. HOGE.

1st Alabama, A. D., Colonel James M. Alexander.

108th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Reuben L. Sidwell.

113th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel George R. Clarke.

120th Illinois, Colonel George W. McKeaig.

1st West Tennessee, A. D., Major Robert Cowden.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Gustave Dachsel.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B, Captain Fletcher H. Chapman.

14th Indiana Battery, Lieutenant Francis W. Morse.

1st Alabama Siege Artillery, Company A, A. D., Captain Lionel F. Booth.

1st Alabama Siege Artillery, Company B. A. D., Captain John H. Baker.

1st Alabama Siege Artillery, Company C. A. D., Captain William T. Smith.

1

Alabama Siege Artillery, Company D, A. D., Captain Delos Carson.

---------------

*Or Sixth Division.

---------------