War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0566 Chapter XLIII. KY.,SW.VA.,Tennessee,MISS.,N.ALA.,AND N.GA.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel JABEZ BANBURY.

93rd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas C. Buswell.

5th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Ezekiel S. Sampson.

10th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Paris P. Henderson.

26th Missouri, Colonel Benjamin D. Dean.

Artillery.

Captain HENRY DILLON.

Cogswell's (Illinois) Battery, Lieutenant Henry G. Eddy.

Wisconsin Light, 6th Battery, Lieutenant Samuel F. Clark.

Wisconsin Light, 12th Battery, Lieutenant Edward G. Harlow.

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General HUGH EWING.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN M. LOOMIS.

26th Illinois, Major John B. Harris.

90th Illinois, Major Patrick Flynn.

12th Indiana, Colonel Reuben Williams.

100th Indiana, Major Ruel M. Johnson.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES C. WALCUTT.

40th Illinois, Major Hiram W. Hall.

103rd Illinois, Colonel Willard A. Dickerman.

6th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander J. Miller.

15th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Austin E. Jaquith.

46th Ohio, Captain Joshua W. Heath.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH R. COCKERILLINOIS

48th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Lucien Greathouse.

97th Indiana, Colonel Robert F. Catterson.

99th Indiana, Colonel Alexander Fowler.

53rd Ohio, Colonel Wells S. Jones.

70th Ohio, Major William B. Brown.

Artillery.

1st Illinois Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Samuel S. Smyth.

1st Illinois Light, Battery I, Captain Albert Cudney.

1st Missouri Light, Battery D, Lieutenant Byron M. Callender.

SIXTEENTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General STEPHEN A. HURLBUT.

FIRST DIVISION.*

Brigadier General JAMES M. TUTTLE.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General RALPH P. BUCKLAND.

114th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel John F. King.

93rd Indiana, Major Samuel S. Crowe.

72nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Eaton.

95th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Jefferson Brumback.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSEPH A. MOWER.

47th Illinois, Colonel John D. McClure.

5th Minnesota, Colonel Lucius F. Hubbard.

11th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel William L. Barnum.

8th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Jefferson.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JAMES L. GEDDES.

8th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel William B. Bell.

12th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel John H. Stibbs.

35th Iowa, Colonel Sylvester G. Hill.

Artillery.

Captain NELSON T. SPOOR.

1st Illinois Light, Battery E, Lieutenant John A. Fitch.

Indiana Light, 6th Battery. Lieutenant Louis Kern.

Iowa Light, 2nd Battery, Lieutenant Joseph R. Reed.

---------------

*Headquarters at La Grange; troops at Chewalla, Collierville, Germantown, La Grange, Memphis, and Pocahontas.

---------------