War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0565 Chapter XLIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General PETER J. OSTERHAUS.

First Brigade.

Colonel MILO SMITH.

13th Illinois, Captain George P. Brown.

26th Iowa, Captain Nelson C. Roe.

30th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Aurelius Roberts.

27th Missouri, Colonel Thomas Curly.

76th Ohio, Colonel William B. Woods.

Second Brigade.

Colonel DAVID CARSKADDON.

4th Iowa, Major Samuel D. Nichols.

9th Iowa, Captain Paul McSweeney.

31st Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Jeremiah W. Jenkins.

29th Missouri, Major Philip H. Murphy.

31st Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel P. Simpson.

Third Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE A. STONE.

25th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel David J. Palmer.

3rd Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Meumann.

12th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob Kaecher.

17th Missouri, Major Francis Romer.

32nd Missouri, Major Abraham J. Seay.

Artillery.

Captain GEORGE FROEHLICH.

Iowa Light, 1st Battery, Lieutenant William H. Gay.

2nd Missouri Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Louis Voelkner.

Ohio Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Louis Zimmerer.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General MORGAN L. SMITH.

First Brigade.

Colonel NATHAN W. TUPPER.

55th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Theodore C. Chandler.

116th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel James P. Boyd.

127th Illinois, Lieut, Colonel Frank S. Curtiss.

6th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Ira Boutell.

8th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel David C. Coleman.

57th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel R. Mott.

13th United States, 1st Battalion, Captain

John B. Miller.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSEPH A. J. LIGHBURN.

83rd Indiana, Colonel Benjamin J. Spooner.

30th Ohio, Colonel Theodore Jones.

37th Ohio, Colonel Edward Siber.

47th Ohio, Colonel Augustus C. Parry.

54th Ohio, Major Robert Williams, jr.

4th West Virginia, Colonel James H. Dayton.

Artillery.

Captain PETER P. WOOD.

1st Illinois Light, Battery A, Captain Peter P. Wood.

1st Illinois Light, Battery B, Captain Israel P. Rumsey.

1st Illinois Light, Battery H, Lieutenant Francis De Gress.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN E. SMITH.

First Brigade.

Colonel JESSE I. ALEXANDER.

63rd Illinois, Colonel Joseph B. McCown.

48th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Edward J. Wood.

59th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Jefferson K. Scott.

4th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Tourtellotte.

18th Wisconsin, Colonel Gabriel Bouck.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CLARK R. WEVER.

56th Illinois, Captain James P. Files.

17th Iowa, Major John F. Walden.

10th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Christian Happel.

24th Missouri, Company E, Lieutenant Daniel Driscoll.

80th Ohio, Major David Skeels.