War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0556 Chapter XLIII. KY.,SW.VA.,Tennessee,MISS.,N.ALA.,AND N.GA.

Search Civil War Official Records

CHATTANOOGA.

Major CHARLES S. COTTER.

Indiana Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Henry J. Willits.

Indiana Light, 8th Battery, Captain George Estep.

Indiana Light, 11th Battery, Captain Arnold Sutermeister.

1st Ohio Light, Battery I, Captain Hubert Dilger.

Ohio Light, 20th Battery, Lieutenant Charles F. Nitschelm.

Wisconsin Light. 3rd Battery, Captain Lucius H. Drury.

1st Wisconsin Heary, Company C, Captain John R. Davies.

BRIDGEPORT, ALA.

Major WALKER E. LAWRENCE.

1st Ohio Light, Battery E, Lieutenant Stephen W. Dorsey.

1st Ohio Light, Battery K, Captain Lewis Heckman.

HARRISON'S LANDING, Tennessee

Wisconsin Light, 10th Battery, Captain

Yates V. Beebe.

CAVALRY CORPS.

Brigadier General WASHINGTON L. ELLIOTT.

FIRST DIVISION.

Colonel EDWARD M. McCOOK.

First Brigade.

Colonel ARCHIBALD P. CAMPBELL.

2nd Michigan, Major Benjamin Smith.

9th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas J. Jordan.

1st Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel James P. Brownlow.

Second Brigade.

Colonel OSCAR H. LA GRANGE.

2nd Indiana, Major Joseph B. Presdee.

4th Indiana, Major Joseph P. Lesslie.

1st Wisconsin, Major William H. Torrey.

2nd Tennessee, Colonel Daniel M. Ray.

3rd Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Duff G. Thornburgh.

Third Brigade.

Colonel LOUIS D. WATKINS.

4th Kentucky, Colonel Wickliffe Cooper.

5th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel William T. Hoblitzell.

6th Kentucky, Major William H. Fidler.

7th Kentucky, Colonel John K. Faulkner.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General GEORGE CROOK.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM B. SIPES.

3rd Indiana, 3rd Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Klein.

5th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Matthewson T. Pattrick.

4th Michigan, Major Horace Gray.

7th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel James J. Seibert.

4th United States, Captain James B. McIntyre.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ELI LOING.

2nd Kentucky, Major Jesse J. Craddock.

1st Ohio, Major Thomas J. Patten.

3rd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Seidel.

4th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Oliver P. Robie.

10th Ohio, Colonel Charles C. Smith.