War of the Rebellion: Serial 056 Page 0555 Chapter XLIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel OSCAR F. HARMON.

85th Illinois, Colonel Caleb J. Dilworth.

86th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel David W. Magee.

110th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel E. Hibbard Topping.

125th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Langley.

52nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Clancy.

Artillery.

Captain WILLIAM A. HOTCHKISS.

2nd Illinois Light, Battery I, Captain Charles M. Barnett.

Minnesota Light, 2nd Battery, Lieutenant Richard L. Dawley.

Wisconsin Light, 5th Battery, Captain George Q. Gardner.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General ABSALOM BAIRD.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN B. TURCHIN,

82nd Indiana, Captain William C. Stineback.

11th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Ogden Street.

17th Ohio, Captain James W. Stinchcomb.

31st Ohio, Major John W. Free.

36th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Hiram F. Devol.

89th Ohio, Captain John H. Jolly.

92nd Ohio, Captain John C. Morrow.

Second Brigade.

Colonel FERDINAND VAN DERVEER.

75th Indiana. Lieutenant Colonel William O'Brien.

87th Indiana, Captain Richard C. Sabin.

101st Indiana, Major George W. Steele.

2nd Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel Judson W. Bishop.

9th Ohio, Colonel Gustave Kammerling.

35th Ohio, Captain Samuel L' Hommedieu.

105th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William R. Tolles.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM H. HAYS.

74th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Myron Baker.

4th Kentucky, Major Robert M. Kelly.

10th Kentucky, Captain Israel B. Webster.

18th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Hubbard K. Milward.

14th Ohio,* Major John W. Wilson.

38th Ohio,* Lieutenant Colonel William A. Choate.

Artillery.

Captain GEORGE R. SWALLOW.

Indiana Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant George M. Repp.

Indiana Light, 19th Battery, Lieutenant William P. Stackhouse.

4th United States, Battery I, Lieutenant George B. Rodney.

ARTILLERY RESERVE.

Brigadier General JOHN M. BRANNAN.

FIRST DIVISION.

Colonel JAMES BARNETT.

1st Ohio Light, Battery B, Captain Norman A. Baldwin.

1st Ohio Light, Battery C, Captain Marco B. Gary.

1st Ohio Light, Battery F, Captain Daniel T. Cockerill.

1st Ohio Light, Battery G, Captain Alexander Marshall.

1st Ohio Light, Battery M, Captain Frederick Schultz.

Ohio Light, 18th Battery, Lieutenant Joseph McCafferty.

SECOND DIVISION.

Captain JAMES H. STOKES.

Indiana Light, 21st Battery, Captain William W. Andrew.

1st Michigan Light, Battery D, Lieutenant Henry B. Corbin.

1st Tennessee Light, Battery A, Captain Ephraim P. Abbott.

Ohio Light, 12th Battery, Captain Aaron C. Johnson.

Wisconsin Light, 8th Battery, Captain Henry E. Stiles.

---------------

*On veteran furlough.

---------------