War of the Rebellion: Serial 055 Page 0023 Chapter XLIII. THE CHATTANOOGA-RINGGOLD CAMPAIGN.

Search Civil War Official Records

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSEPH A. J. LIGHTBURN.

83rd Indiana, Colonel Benjamin J. Spooner.

30th Ohio, Colonel Theodore Jones.

37th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Louis von Blessingh.

47th Ohio, Colonel Augustus C. Parry.

54th Ohio, Major Robert Williams, jr.

4th West Virginia, Colonel James H. Dayton.

Artillery.

1st Illinois Light, Battery A, Captain Peter P. Wood.

1st Illinois Light, Battery B, Captain Israel P. Rumsey.

1st Illinois Light, Battery H, Lieutenant Francis De Gress.

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General HUGH EWING.

First Brigade.

26th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Gillmore.

90th Illinois:

Colonel Timothy O'Meara.

Lieutenant Colonel Owen Stuart.

12th Indiana, Colonel Reuben Williams.

100th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Albert Heath.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN M. CORSE.

Colonel CHARLES C. WALCUTT.

40th Illinois, Major Hiram W. Hall.

103rd Illinois, Colonel Willard A. Dickerman.

6th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander J. Miller.

15th Michigan,* Lieutenant Colonel Austin E. Jaquith.

46th Ohio:

Colonel Charles C. Walcutt.

Captain Isaac N. Alexander.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH R. COCKERILLINOIS

48th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Lucien Greathouse.

97th Indiana, Colonel Robert F. Catterson.

99th Indiana, Colonel Alexander Fowler.

53rd Ohio, Colonel Wells S. Jones.

70th Ohio, Major William B. Brown.

Artillery.

Captain HENRY RICHARDSON.

1st Illinois Light, Battery F, Captain John T. Cheney.

1st Illinois Light, Battery I, Lieutenant Josiah H. Burton.

1st Missouri Light, Battery D, Lieutenant Byron M. Callender.

SEVENTEENTH ARMY CORPS.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN E. SMITH.

First Brigade.

Colonel JESSE I. ALEXANDER.

63rd Illinois, Colonel Joseph B. McCown.

48th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Edward J. Wood.

59th Indiana, Captain Wilford H. Welman.

4th Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Tourtellotte.

18th Wisconsin, Colonel Gabriel Bouck.

Second Brigade.

Colonel GREEN B. RAUM.

Colonel FRANCIS C. DEIMLING.

Colonel CLARK R. WEVER.

56th Illinois, Major Pinckney J. Welsh.

17th Iowa:

Colonel Clark R. Wever.

Major John F. Walden.

10th Missouri:

Colonel Francis C. Deimling.

Lieutenant Colonel Christian Happel.

Colonel Francis C. Deimling.

24th Missouri, Company E, Captain William W. McCammon.

80th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Pren Metham.

---------------

*Detached at Scottsborough, Ala.

---------------