War of the Rebellion: Serial 055 Page 0021 Chapter XLIII. THE CHATTANOOGA-RINGGOLD CAMPAIGN.

Search Civil War Official Records

ENGINEER TROOPS.

Brigadier General WILLIAM F. SMITH.

Engineers.

1st Michigan, Engineers (detachment), Captain Perrin V. Fox.

13th Michigan Infantry, Major Willard G. Eaton.

21st Michigan Infantry, Captain Loomis K. Bishop.

22nd Michigan Infantry, Major Henry S. Dean.

18th Ohio Infantry, Colonel Timothy R. Stanley.

Pioneer Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE P. BUELL.

1st Battalion, Captain Charles J. Stewart.

2nd Battalion, Captain Correll Smith.

3rd Battalion, Captain William Clark,

ARTILLERY RESERVE.

Brigadier General JOHN M. BRANNAN.

FIRST DIVISION.

Colonel JAMES BARNETT.

First Brigade.

Major CHARLES S. COTTER.

1st Ohio Light, Battery B, Lieutenant Norman A. Baldwin.

1st Ohio Light, Battery C, Captain Marco B. Gary.

1st Ohio Light, Battery E, Lieutenant Albert G. Ransom.

1st Ohio Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Giles J. Cockerill.

Second Brigade.

1st Ohio Light, Battery G, Captain Alexander Marshall.

1st Ohio Light, Battery M, Captain Frederick Schultz.

Ohio Light, 18th Battery, Lieutenant Joseph McCafferty.

Ohio Light, 20th Battery,* Captain Edward Grosskopff.

SECOND DIVISION.

First Brigade.

Captain JOSIAH W. CHURCH.

1st Michigan Light, Battery D, Captain Josiah W. Church.

1st Tennessee Light, Battery A, Lieutenant Albert F. Beach.

Wisconsin Light, 3rd Battery, Lieutenant Hiram F. Hubbard.

Wisconsin Light, 8th Battery, Lieutenant Obadiah German.

Wisconsin Light, 10th Battery, Captain Yates V. Beebe.

Second Brigade.

Captain ARNOLD SUTTERMEISTER.

Indiana Light, 4th Battery, Lieutenant Henry J. Willits.

Indiana Light, 8th Battery, Lieutenant George Estep.

Indiana Light, 11th Battery, Captain Arnold Sutermeister.

Indiana Light, 21st Battery, Lieutenant William E. Chess.

1st Wisconsin Heavy, Company C, Captain John R. Davies.

CAVALRY,#

SECOND BRIGADE (SECOND DIVISION.)

Colonel ELI LONG.

98th Illinois (mounted infantry), Lieutenant Colonel Edward Kitchell.

17th Indiana (mounted infantry), Lieutenant Colonel Henry Jordan.

2nd Kentucky, Colonel Thomas P. Nicholas.

4th Michigan, Major Horace Gray.

1st Ohio, Major Thomas J. Patten.

3rd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Seidel.

4th Ohio (battalion), Major George W. Dobb.

10th Ohio, Colonel Charles C. Smith.

---------------

*Temporarily attached to Third Division, Fourth Army Corps.

#Corps headquarters and the First and Second Brigades and 18th Indiana Battery, of the First Division, at and about Alexandria, Tennessee; the Third Brigade at Caperton's Ferry, Tennessee River. The First and Third Brigades, and the Chicago Board, of Trade Battery, of the Second Division, at Maysville, Ala.

---------------