War of the Rebellion: Serial 049 Page 0905 Chapter XLI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of troops in the Department of Richmond, Major General Arnold Elzey, C. S. Army, commanding, December 31, 1863.

Hunton's Brigade.

Brigadier General E. HUNTON.

8th Virginia, Captain Henry C. Bowie.

18th Virginia, Captain Henry T. Owen.

19th Virginia, Captain J. G. Woodson.

28th Virginia, Captain W. L. Wingfield.

56th Virginia, Captain John Richardson.

Kemper's Brigade.

Colonel W. R. TERRY.

1st Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel F. H. Langley.

3rd Virginia, Major W. H. Pryor.

7th Virginia, Colonel C. C. Flowerree.

11th Virginia, Captain R. W. Douthat.

24th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel R. L. Maury.

Cooper's (Virginia) Battery, Captain R. L. Cooper.

Maryland Line.

Colonel BRADLEY T. JOHNSON.

1st Battalion Infantry, Colonel B. T. Johnson.

1st Battalion Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel R. Brown.

2nd Maryland Battery, Cap. W. H. Griffin.

Cavalry.

Holcombe (South Carolina) Legion, Colonel W. P. Shingler.

42nd Virginia Battalion. Lieutenant Colonel W. T. Robins.

RICHMOND DEFENSES.

Colonel W. H. STEVENS.

First Division, Inner Line.

Lieutenant Colonel J. W. ATKINSON.

10th Battalion Virginia Heavy Artillery, Major J. O. Hensley.

19th Battalion Virginia Heavy Artillery, Major N. R. Cary.

Second Division, Inner Line.

Lieutenant Colonel JAMES HOWARD.

18th Battalion Virginia Heavy Artillery, Major M. B. Hardin.

20th Battalion Virginia Heavy Artillery, Major J. E. Robertson.

Light Artillery.

Lieutenant Colonel C. E. LIGHTFOOT.

Caroline (Virginia) Light Artillery, Captain T. R. Tharnton.

2nd Nelson (Virginia) Light Artillery, Captain J. H. Rives.

Surry (Virginia) Light Artillery, Captain J. D. Hankins.

CHAFFIN'S BLUFF.

Lieutenant Colonel J. M. MAURY.

Richmond Fayette (Virginia) Artillery, Captain M. C. Macon.

Goochaland (Virginia) Artillery, Captain J. Talley.

Howitzer (Virginia) Battery, Captain E. R. Young.

Lunengurg (Virginia) Artillery, Captain C. T. Allen.

Pamunkey (Virginia) Artillery, Captain A. J. Jones.

DREWRY'S BLUFF.

Major F. W. SMITH.

Johnston (Virginia) Artillery, Captain B. J. Epes.

Neblett (Virginia) Artillery, Captain W. G. Coleman.

Southide (Virginia) Artillery, Captain J. W. Drewry.

United (Virginia) Artillery, Captain T. Kevill.

CHAFFIN'S FARM.

Alexandria (Virginia) Artillery, Captain D. L. Smoot.

Matthews (Virginia) Artillery, Captain A. D. Armistead.

McComas (Virginia) Artillery, Captain D. A. French.