War of the Rebellion: Serial 049 Page 0688 OPERATIONS IN N. C., VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter XLI.

Search Civil War Official Records

SECOND ARMY CORPS.

Colonel S. CRUTCHFIELD.

Andrews' Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel R. S. ANDREWS.

Alleghany (Virginia) Artillery, Captain J. C. Carpenter.

Chesapeake (Maryland) Artillery, Lieutenant John E. Plater.

Lee (Virginia) Battery, Captain Charles I Raine

1st Maryland Battery, Captain W. F. Dement.

Carter's Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel T. H. CARTER.

Jeff. Davis (Alabama) Artillery, Captain William J. Reese.

King William (Virginia) Artillery, Captain W. P. Carter.

Morris (Virginia) Artillery, Captain R. C. M. Page.

Orange (Virginia) Artillery, Captain C. W. Fry.

Jones' Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel H. P. JONES.

Charlottesville (Virginia) Artillery, Captain James McD. Carrington.

Courtney (Virginia) Artillery, Captain William A. Tanner.

Louisiana Guard Artillery, Captain C. A. Green.

Staunton (Virginia) Artillery, Captain A. W. Garger.

Brown's Battalion.

Colonel J. T. BROWN.

Powhatan (Virginia) Artillery, Captain W. J. Dance.

Rockbridge(Virginia) Artillery, Captain . Gragam.

Salem (Virginia) Arttillery, Captain A. Hupp.

2s Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers, Captain David Watson.

3rd Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers, Captain Benjamin H. Smith, jr.

Nelson's Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM NELSON.

Abherst (Virginia) Artillery, Captain Thomas J. Kirpatrick.

Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery, Captain John L. Massie.

Miledge (Georgia) Artillery, Captain John Milledge, jr.

THIRD ARMY CORPS.

Colonel R. L. WALKER.

Poague's Battalion.

Major W. T. POAGUE.

Brooke's (Virginia) Battery, Captain James V. Brooke.

Graham's (North Carolina) Battery, Captain Joseph Graham.

Madison (Mississippi) Light Artillery, Captain George Ward.

Wyatt's (Virginia) Battery, Captain J. W. Wyatt.

McIntosh's Battalion.

Major D. G. McINTOSH.

Hardaway (Alabama) Battery, Captain W. B. Hurt.

Johnson's (Virginia) Battery, Captain Marmaduke Johnson.

Lusk's (Virginia) Battery, Captain William K. Donald.

Rice's (Virginia) Battery, Captain R. Sidney Rice.

Garnett's Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel J. J. GARNETT.

Grandy's (Virginia) Battery, Captain C. R. Grandy.

Lewis' (Virginia) Battery, Captain John W. Lewis.

Donaldsonville (Louisiana) Artillery, Captain V. Maurin.

Moore's (Virginia) Battery, Captain J. D. Moore.

Pegram's Battalion.

Major W. J. PEGRAM.

Crenshaw's (Virginia) Battery, Lieutenant A. B. Johnston.

Fredericksburg (Virginia) Artillery, Captain E. A. Marye.

Letcher (Virginia) Artillery, Captain T. A. Brander.

Pee Dee (South Carolina) Artillery, Captain E. B. Brunson.

Purcell (Virginia) Artillery, Captain Joseph McGraw.