War of the Rebellion: Serial 049 Page 0601 Chapter XLI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel TURNER G. MOREHEAD.

19th Massachusetts, Major Edmund Rice.

20th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel George N. Macy.

7th Michigan, Colonel Norman J. Hall.

42nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Lynch.

59th New York (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel Horace P. Rugg.

1st Company (Andrew) Massachusetts Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Samuel G. Gilberth.

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters, Lieutenant William harmon.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER HAYS.

First Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL S. CARROLL.

14th Indiana, Colonel John Coons.

4th Ohio, Major Peter Grubb.

8th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer.

7th West Virginia (battalion), Captain Isaac B. Fisher.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES J. POWERS.

14th Connecticut, Colonel Theodore G. Ellis.

1st Delaware, Colonel Thomas A. Smyth.

12th New Jersey, Colonel J. Howard Willets.

10th New York (battalion), Major George F. Hopper.

108th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce.

Third Brigade.

Colonel LEVIN CRANDELL.

39th New York, Captain Bernard Bear.

111th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Isaac M. Lusk.

125th New York, Captain Edward P. Jones.

126th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William H. Baird.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Lieutenant Colonel J. ALBERT MONROE.

1st New York Light, battery G, Lieutenant Samuel A. McClellan.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery C, Captain James Thompson.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery F, Captain Nathaniel Irish.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Batteries F and G, Lieutenant Charles B. Brockway.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A, Captain William A. Arnold.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B, Captain John G. Hazard.

5th United States, Battery C, Lieutenant Richard Metcalf.

THIRD ARMY CORPS.

Major General WILLIAM H. FRENCH.

FIRST DIVISION.

Major General DAVID B. BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES H. T. COLLIS.

57th Pennsylvania, Colonel Peter Sides.

63th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John A. Danks.

105th Pennsylvania, Colonel Calvin A. Craig.

110th Pennsylvania (battalion), Major Levi B. Duff.

114th Pennsylvania, Major Edward R. Bowen.

141st Pennsylvania, Colonel Henry J. Madill.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ELIJAH WALKER.

3rd Maine, Major William C. Morgan.

4th Maine, Captain Edwin Libby.

20th Indiana, Colonel William C. L. Taylor.

86th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob H. Lansing

124th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Francis M. Cummins.

99th Pennsylvania, Colonel Asher S. Leidy.

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Colonel Homer R. Stoughton.