War of the Rebellion: Serial 049 Page 0133 Chapter XLI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

10th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel Alexander Piper.

DEFENSES SOUTH OF THE POTOMAC. *

Brigadier General GUSTAVUS A. DE RUSSY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH N. G. WHISTLER.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Levi P. Wright.

2nd New York Heavy Artillery, Major William A. McKay.

5th New York Heavy Artillery (3rd Battalion), Major Gustavus F. Merriam.

Second Brigade.

Colonel LEVERETTE W. WESSELLS.

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Elisha S. Kellogg.

15th New York Heavy Artillery, Captain Leander Schamberger.

Third Brigade.

Colonel HENRY L. ABBOT.

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Colonel Henry L. Abbot.

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery H, Lieutenant Charles F. Mason.

Wisconsin Heavy Artillery Company, Captain Charles C. Meservey.

Fourth Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel THOMAS ALLCOCK.

2nd Massachusetts Cavalry, Companies B, C, D, and K, Captain George F. Holman.

4th New York Heavy Artillery (eight companies), Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Allcock.

DISTRICT OF ALEXANDRIA.

Brigadier General JOHN P. SLOUGH.

1st District of Columbia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Lemuel Towers.

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves,+ Major William Briner.

4th Pennsylvania Reserves,+ Colonel Richard H. Woolworth.

7th Pennsylvania Reserves,+ Colonel Henry C. Bolinger.

8th Pennsylvania Reserves,+ Colonel Silas M. Baily.

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H, Captain William Borrowe.

CONVALESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION CAMPS.

Lieutenant Colonel SAMUEL McKELVEY.

Camp Convalescent, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel McKelvey.

Camp Distribution, Captain John S. Davis.

Camp Paroled Prisoners, Lieutenant Colonel Guy H. Watkins.

KING'S DIVISION.

Brigadier General RUFUS KING.

The Irish Legion.

Brigadier General MICHAEL CORPORAN.

155th New York, Colonel William McEvily.

164th New York, Colonel Jas. P. McMaHonorable

170th New York, Colonel James P. McIvor.

182nd New York,++ Colonel Mathew Murphy.

Not Brigaded.

4th Delaware, Colonel Arthur H. Grimshaw.

6th New York Cavalry (two companies), Major William P. Hall.

17th New York Battery, Captain George T. Anthony.

---------------

*Troops at Battery Garesche, Forts Albany, Barnard, Bennett, Berry, Blenker, Cass, C. F. Smith, Corcoran, Craig, De Kalb, Ellsworth, Ethan Allen, Haggerty, Lyon, Marcy, Richardson, Scott, Tillinghast, Ward, Whipple, Williams, Woodbury, and Worth, and Redoubts A, B, C, and D.

+Constituting the Second Brigade, Pennsylvania Reserve Corps, under command of Colonel Horatio G. Sickel; the 3rd and 4th Regiments at Convalescent Camp.

++Or 69th New York National Guard Artillery.

---------------