War of the Rebellion: Serial 047 Page 0467 Chapter XL. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-CONFEDERATE.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of the Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, General G. T. Beauregard, C. S. Army, commanding, November 1, 1863.*

FIRST MILITARY DISTRICT.

Brigadier General R. S. RIPLEY.

Clingman's Brigade.

8th North Carolina, Colonel H. M. Shaw.

31st North Carolina, Colonel John V. Jordan.

51st North Carolina, Colonel Hector McKethan.

61st North Carolina, Colonel J. D. Radcliffe.

Evans' Brigade.

18th South Carolina, Colonel W. H. Wallace.

22nd South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel James O'Connell.

23rd South Carolina, Colonel H. L. Benbow.

Holcombe (South Carolina) Legion, Lieutenant Colonel W. J. Crawley.

Not Brigaded.

12th Georgia Battalion (four companies), Major G. M. Havey.

18th Georgia Battalion, Major W. S. Basinger.

3rd South Carolina Artillery, Colonel William Butler.

7th South Carolina Battalion,+ Lieutenant Colonel P. H. Nelson.

20th South Carolina, Colonel L. M. Keitt.

25th South Carolina, Companies A and B, Major S. Elliott, jr.

27th South Carolina, Company G, Captain Henry Buist.

South Carolina Cavalry (four companies++).

German Artillery, Company A, Captain F. W. Wagner.

Macbeth Artillery, Captain B. A Jeter.

SECOND MILITARY DISTRICT.

Brigadier General BEVERLY H. ROBERTSON.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry, Company I, Captain J. L. Seabrook.

6th South Carolina Cavalry, Colonel H. K. Aiken.

Stono Scouts, Captain J. B. L. Walpole.

46th Virginia (one company), Captain James C. Hill.

Palmetto Battalion, Company F, Captain F. C. Schulz.

Washington Artillery, Captain George H. Walter.

THIRD MILITARY DISTRICT.

Brigadier General W. S. WALKER.

2nd South Carolina State Troops, Colonel William Fort.

3rd South Carolina Cavalry (nine companies), Colonel C. J. Colclock.

4th South Carolina Cavalry (nine companies), Colonel B. H. Rutledge.

5th South Carolina Cavalry, Company D, Captain Zimmerman Davis.

11th South Carolina (two companies), Captain Thomas D. Leadbetter.

Palmetto Battalion, Company A, Captain William E. Earle.

Palmetto Battalion, Company G, Captain W. L. De Pas.

Beaurfort Artillery, Captain H. M. Stuart.

Chestatee Artillery, Captain T. H. Bomar.

Lafayette Artillery, Captain J. T. Kanapaux.

Rutledge Mounted Rifles, $ Company A, Captain W. L. Trenholm.

Rutledge Mounted Rifles, $ Company B, Captain J. J. Magee.

---------------

*For strength of these commands at this date, see Inclosure A to Beauregard's report of November 29, Part I, p. 111.

+Belongs to Seventh Military, District.

++Captains Peterkin's, Sparks', and Venning's independent companies, and Captain Whilden's company (E), 5th Regiment.

$Horse artillery.

---------------