War of the Rebellion: Serial 047 Page 0137 Chapter XL. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Troops in the Department of the South, Major General Quincy A. Gillmore, U. S. Army, commanding, December 31, 1863.

SEYMOUR'S COMMAND.*

Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

Post of Hilton Head.

Colonel WILLIAM B. BARTON.

6th Connecticut, Colonel Redfield Duryea.

47th New York, Colonel Henry Moore.

48th New York, Major William B. Coan.

115th New York, Colonel Simeon Sammon.

76th Pennsylvania, Major John W. Hicks.

3rd South Carolina, colored (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel A. G. Bennett.

U. S. Veteran Reserve Corps (two companies), Captain Paul R. Hambrick.

1st New York Engineers, Company K, Captain H. L. Southward.

Massachusetts Cavalry Battalion, Company A, Captain L. Richmond.

Massachusetts Cavalry Battalion, Company D, Captain L. H. Morrill.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company C, Captain M. S. James.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery M, Captain L. L. Langdon.

Howell's Brigade (Hilton Head Island).

Colonel JOSHUA B. HOWELL.

39th Illinois, Colonel Thomas O. Osborn.

62nd Ohio, Colonel Francis B. Pond.

67th Ohio, Colonel Alvin C. Voris.

85th Pennsylvania, Captain Isaac M. Abraham.

Saint Helena Island.

Colonel JOSEPH R. HAWLEY.

7th Connecticut, Colonel Joseph R. Hawley.

7th New Hampshire, Colonel Joseph C. Abbott.

Fort Pulaski and Tybee Island.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (four companies), Colonel Edwin Metcalf.

MORRIS ISLAND.

TERRY'S DIVISION.

Brigadier General A. H. TERRY.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General THOMAS G. STEVENSON.

9th Maine, Colonel Sabine Emery.

11th Maine, Colonel H. M. Plaisted.

3rd New Hampshire, Captain J. F. Randlett.

4th New Hampshire, Colonel Louis Bell.

Second Brigade.

Colonel W. W. H. DAVIS.

100th New York, Major Daniel D. Nash. Independent New York Battalion [Enfants Perdus], Major M. Schmitt.

52nd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Henry M. Hoyt.

104th Pennsylvania, Captain Alfred Marple.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JAMES MONTGOMERY.

54th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Edward N. Hallowell.

2nd South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel William W. Marple.

3rd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Benjamin C. Tilghman.

Not Brigaded.

1st New York Engineers, Companies F and G, Captain Samuel C. Eaton.

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant Edward A. Wildt.

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (six companies), Major William Ames.

---------------

*Constituted December 5.

---------------