War of the Rebellion: Serial 041 Page 0895 Chapter XXXVIII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

DEFENSES OF NEW ORLEANS- Continued.

2nd New Orleans Regiment, Colonel R. B. Brown.

3rd Massachusetts Cavalry, Company A, Lieutenant Henry D. Pope,

15th Massachusetts Battery, Captain Timothy Pearson.

132nd New York, Captain James K. Fuller.

176th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred G. Hall.

1st U. S. Infantry, Major Maurice Maloney.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery A, Lieutenant Ballard S. Humphrey.

5th U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Jacob B. Rawles

1st Wisconsin Battery, Lieutenant Daniel Webster.

1st Cavalry, Corps d'Afrique, Major Nathaniel C. Mitchell.

1st Heavy Artillery, Corps d'Afrique (one company), Lieutenant Thomas McCormick.

2nd Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Colonel William Grosvenor.

2nd Infantry, U. S. Colored, Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Stark Fellows.

5th Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Colonel Charles A. Hartwell.

20th Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Colonel Eliot Bridgman.

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, Nineteenth Army Corps, Colonel Thomas W. Cahill.

DISTRICT OF BATON ROUGE.*

Brigadier General P. ST. GEORGE COOKE.

Baton Rouge, La.

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, (detachment), Captain Edward McLaflin.

18th New York Battery, Lieutenant George G. Curtiss.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery C, Lieutenant John I. Rodgers.

4th Wisconsin Cavalry, Colonel Frederick A. Boardman.

Second Brigade, First Division, Nineteenth Army Corps, Colonel Jacob Sharpe.

Plaquemine, La.

Colonel LIONEL A. SHELDON.

7th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel John Lucas.

22nd Kentucky, Colonel George W. Monroe.

42nd Ohio, Major Frederick A. Williams.

120th Ohio, Colonel Marcus M. Spiegel.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery E, Lieutenant Emil Steger.

2nd Ohio Battery, Lieutenant William H. Harper.

4th Wisconsin Cavalry, Company A, Captain Henry W. Ross.

DISTRICT OF LA FOURCHE.+

Brigadier General HENRY W. BIRGE.

1st Louisiana, Colonel William O. Fiske.

1st Louisiana Cavalry, Company B, Captain Richard Barrett.

22nd Infantry, Corps d'Afrique Colonel Henry N. Frisbie.

1st Indiana Battery, Lieutenant Lawrence Jacoby.

26th New York Battery, Captain George W. Fox.

1st Vermont Battery, Captain George T. Hebard.

First Brigade, Fourth Division, Nineteenth Army Corps, Brigadier General Henry W. Birge.

DISTRICT OF PENSACOLA.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER ASBOTH.#

14th New York Cavalry, Company M, Captain Adolph Schmidt.

14th Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Colonel Mardon W. Plumly.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery H, Captain Frank H. Larned.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery K, Captain Henry A. Smalley.

7th Vermont (six companies) Colonel William C. Holbrook.

---------------

*Brigadier-General Cooke assigned October 8. The infantry at Plaquemine was a detachment from the Third Brigade, First Division, Thirteenth Army Corps.

+Constituted under command of Brigadier-General Birge, October 8, and limits extended October 28; see p. 779. Troops at Brashear City, Donaldsonville, Fort Butler, Napoleonville, along the New Orleans, Opelousas and Great Western Railroad, and at Thibodeaux.

#Assigned to command by Special Orders, Nos. 252 and 269, October 8 and 28 Headquarters Department of the Gulf. Assumed command November 9. Colonel Holbrook commanding at Barrancas and Major Harvey A. Allen commanding at Fort Pickens.

---------------