War of the Rebellion: Serial 041 Page 0708 W. FLA., S. ALA., S. MISS., LA., TEX., N. MEX. Chapter XXXVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

DEFENSES OF NEW ORLEANS.*

Colonel EDWARD G. BECKWITH.

24th Connecticut, Colonel Samuel M. Mansfield.

1st Louisiana Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel Harai Robinson.

3rd Massachusetts Cavalry, Company A, Lieutenant Henry D. Pope.

12th Massachusetts Battery, Captain Jacob Miller.

13th Massachusetts Battery, Lieutenant Ellis L. Motte.

15th Massachusetts Battery, Lieutenant James W. Kirke.

31st Massachusetts (three companies), Captain Eliot Bridgman.

14th New York Cavalry (battalion), Captain George Brenning.

176th New York, Major Morgan, jr.

1st Louisiana Navy Guard Artillery (two companies), Captain Lorgen Rygaard.

1st Infantry, Corps d'Afrique (detachment).

2nd Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Lieutenant Colonel Alfred G. Hall.

4th Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Colonel Charles W. Drew.

14th Infantry, corps d'Afrique, Colonel Mardon W. Plumly.

4th Division, 19th Army Corps, Colonel Edward G. Beckwith.

PORT HUDSON.

Brigadier General GEORGE L. ANDREWS.+

1st Infantry, Corps d'Afrique, Lieutenant Colonel Chauncey J. Bassett.

3rd Infantry, corps d'Afrique, Captain Charles W. Blake.

1st Michigan Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Edward Bacon.

21st New York Battery, Captain James Barnes.

5th U. S. Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Jacob B. Rawles.

2nd Vermont Battery, Captain Pythagoras E. Holcomb.

3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (ten companies), Lieutenant Colonel Lorenzo D. Sargent.

Ullmann's brigade, Corps d'Afrique.#

Colonel SAMUEL B. JONES.

6th Infantry, Major George Bishop.

7th Infantry, Major Cornelius F. Mowers.

8th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel William S. Mudgett.

9th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Isaac S. Bangs, jr.

10th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Ladislav L. Zulavsky.

BATON ROUGE.&

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, Colonel John A. Keith.

2nd Louisiana (detachment).

174th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Gott.

4th Wisconsin Cavalry (ten companies), Major Webster P. Moore,

DISTRICT OF KEY WEST AND TORTUGAS.

Brigadier General DANIEL P. WOODBURY.

47th Pennsylvania (five companies), Colonel Tilghman H. Good.

47th Pennsylvania (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel George W. Alexander.

DISTRICT OF PENSACOLA.

Colonel WILLIAM C. HOLBROOK.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery H, Captain Frank H. Larned.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery K, Captain Harvey A. Allen.

7th Vermont, Captain Salomon Dutton.

---------------

*Colonel Beckwith assumed command August 26, vice Emory, taking the field. Troops at Bonnet Carre, Forts Bienvenue, Jackson, Macomb, Pike, and Saint Philip, in the La Fourche District, at New Orleans, and on Ship Island. The Sixth and Seventh Louisiana Regiments (sixty-days' men) mustered in and out in July and August.

---------------

+Assigned to command of the post and the Corps d'Afrique July 9, 1863, by Special Orders, Numbers 165, Headquarters Department of the Gulf.

#Brigadier General Daniel Ullmann was ordered, July 10, to assume command of this brigade, but Colonel John F. Appleton appears in command July 31, and Jones on August 31.

&Commanding officer of post no indicated on returns. The First and Third Divisions, Thirteenth Army Corps, were also in and about Baton Rouge.