War of the Rebellion: Serial 040 Page 0587 Chapter XXXVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General ALEXANDER HAYS.

39th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Schwarz.

111th New York, Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall.

125th Now York, Colonel George L. Willard.

126th New York, Colonel Eliakim Sherrill.

Artillery.

2nd Connecticut Battery, Captain John W. Sterling.

9th Massachusetts Battery, Captain John Bigelow.

Keystone Pennsylvania Battery, Captain Matthew Hastings.

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery H, Captain Jeffrey Hazard.

DISTRICT OF ALEXANDRIA.

Birg. General J. P. SLOUGH.

1st District of Columbia, Lieutenant Colonel Lemuel Towers.

23rd Maine, Colonel William Wirt Virgin.

153rd New York, Colonel Edwin P. Davis.

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves, * Major William Briner.

4th Pennsylvania Reserves, * Lieutenant Colonel R. H. Woolworth.

7th Pennsylvania Reserves,* Colonel H. C. Bolinger.

8th Pennsylvania Reserves,* Colonel S. M. Baily.

Pennsylvania Battery (H), Captain William Borrowe.

Camps Convalescents and Paroled Prisoners, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel McKelvy.

Camp Distribution, Captain J. J. Upham.

DEFENSES SOUTH OF THE POTOMAC.+

Brigadier General GUSTAVUS A. DE BUSY.++

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Colonel Henry L. Abbot.

19th Connecticut, Colonel L. W. Wessells.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Colonel T. R. Tannatt.

10th Michigan Battery, Captain John C. Shuetz.

2nd New York, Heavy Artillery, Colonel J. N. G. Whistler.

3rd New York Artillery Battalion, Captain Leander Schamberger.

4th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel H. H. Hall.

5th New York Heavy Artillery (Third Battalion), Major G. F. Merriam.

West Virginia Battery (A), Lieutenant Max. Sievers.

16th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel W. Snider.

Wisconsin Heavy Artillery Company Captain Charles C. Meservey.

PENNSYLVANIA RESERVE CORPS.#

Brigadier General SAMUEL W. CRAWFORD.

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM McCANDLESS.

1st Rifles, Colonel C. F. Taylor.

1st Infantry, Colonel William C. Talley.

2nd Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel George A. Woodward.

6th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Wellington H. Ent.

Third Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH W. FISHER.

5th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel George Dare.

9th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel James McK. Snodgrass.

10th Infantry, Colonel A. J. Warner.

11th Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel S. M. Jackson.

12th Infantry, Colonel Martin D. Hardin.

---------------

*The Second Brigade Pennsylvania Reserve Corps, Colonel Horatio G. Sickel commanding.

+The troops at Arlington and Upton's Hill, and at Forts Albany, Blenker, Cass, De Kalb, Ethan Allen, Richardson, and Woodbury.

++De Russy assumed command May 25, relieving Tannatt.

#For Second Brigade, see District of Alexandria. The First Brigade at Carroll Hill, D. C., and the Third at Fairfax Station, Va.

---------------