War of the Rebellion: Serial 040 Page 0577 Chapter XXXVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel ORLANDO H. MORRIS.

52nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Freudenberg.

57th New York, Lieutenant Colonel A. B. Chapman.

66th New York, Captain John F. Bartholf.

140th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John Fraser.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel JOHN R. BROKE.

27th Connecticut, Captain Joseph R. Bradley.

2nd Delaware, Colonel William P. Baily.

64th New York, Colonel D. G. Bingham.

53rd Pennsylvania, Captain Archibald F. Jones.

145th pennsylvania, Captain J. W. Reynolds.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JOHN GIBBON.

First Brigade.

Colonel TURNER G. MOREHEAD.

19th Maine, Colonel F. E. Heath.

15th Massachusetts, Colonel G. H. Ward.

1st Minnesota, Lieutenant Colonel William Colwill, jr.

34th New York, Colonel Byron Laflin.

82nd New York (2nd Militia), Lieutenant Colonel James Huston.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JUSHUA T. OWEN.

69th Pennsylvania, Colonel Dennis O'Kane.

71st Pennsylvania, Major John H. Stover.

72nd Pennsylvania, Colonel De Witt C. Baxter.

106th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William L. Curry.

Third Brigade.*

Colonel NORMAN J. HALL.

19th Massachusetts, Major Edmund Rice.

20th Massachusetts, Colonel P. J. Revere.

7th Michigan, Captain A. E. Steele, jr.

42nd New York, Colonel J. E. Mallon.

59th New York, Lieutenant Colonel M. A. Thoman.

Unattached.

1st Company Massachusetts Sharphooters, Captain William Plumer.

THIRD DIVISION.+

Major General William H. FRENCH.

First Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL S. CARROLL.

14th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Elijah H. C. Cavins.

24th New Jersey, Colonel W. B. Robertson.

28th New Jersey, Captain Horatio S. Disbrow.

4th Ohio, Major Gordon A. Stewart.

8th Ohio, Major Albert H. Winslow.

7th West Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel J. H. Lockwood.

Second Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS A. SMYTH.

14th Connecticut, Dol. Dwight Morris.

1st Delaware, Lieutenant Colonel E. P. Harris.

12st New Jersey, Colonel H. H. Willets.

10th New York, (1st Battalion), Major G. F. Hopper.

108th New York, Colonel Charles J. Powers.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Captain JOHN G. HAZARD.

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery A, Captain W. A. Arnold.

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant T. Fred. Brown.

1st U. S. Artillery, Battery I, Lieutenant G. A. Woodruff.

4th U. S. Artillery, Battery A, Lieutenant A. H. Cushing.

---------------

*The One hundred and twenty-seventh Pennsylvania sent home for muster-out.

+Division reorganized; the Fourth New York and One hundred and thirtieth and One hundred and thirty-second Pennsylvania Regiments sent home for muster-out.

---------------

37 R R-VOL XXV, PT II