War of the Rebellion: Serial 040 Page 0183 Chapter XXXVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

CAVALRY DIVISION.*

Major General JULIUS STAHEL.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOS. T. COPELAND.

5th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Ebenezer Gould.

6th Michigan, Colonel George Gray.

7th Michigan, Colonel W. D. Mann.

Second Brigade.

Colonel R. BUTLER PRICE.

1st Michigan, Colonel Charles H. Town.

1st Ohio (two companies), Captain N. Jones.

2nd Pennsylvania, Lt. Colonel J. P. Brinton.

1st Vermont, Colonel Edward B. Sawyer.

Third Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel ROBERT JOHNSTONE.

5th New York.

18th Pennsylvania.

1st West Virginia.

Artillery.

9th Michigan Battery, Captain J. J. Daniels.

DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON.

Brigadier General J. H. MARTINDALE.

2nd District of Columbia, Colonel C. M. Alexander.

10th New Jersey, Colonel W. R. Murphy.

118th New York, Lieutenant Colonel O. Keese, jr.

152nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Alonzo Ferguson.

169th New York, Colonel Clarence Buell.

27th pennsylvania, Company F, Captain Chauncey Spering.

150th Pennsylvania, Company K, Captain David V. Derickson.

157th Pennsylvania (four companies), Major Thomas H. Addicks.

--- Pennsylvania Infantry (six companies.)+

11th New York Cavalry (six companies), Colonel J. B. Swain.

U. S. Ordnance Detachment, Lieutenant Colonel George D. Ramsay.

1st U. S. Cavalry, Company L, Captain C. R. Fisher.

2nd U. S. Cavalry, Company M, Captain C. W. Canfield.

5th U. S. Cavalry, Company M, Captain William McLean.

ARTILLERY CAMP OF INSTRUCTION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM F. BARRY.

1st Delaware Battery, Captain B. Nields.

10th Michigan Battery, Captain J. C. Shuetz.

1st New York Artillery (Battery A), Captain Thomas H. Bates.

12th New York Battery, Captain George F. McKnight.

16th New York Battery, Captain F. L. Hiller.

10th New York Battery, Captain William H. Stahl.

27th New York Battery, Captain J. B. Eaton.

Independent Pennsylvania Battery, Lieutenant E. H. Nevin, jr.

1st West Virginia Artillery (Battery A), Lieutenant Max. Sivers.

DEFENSES NORHT OF THE POTOMAC.++

Lieutenant Colonel JOSEPH A. HASKIN.

First Brigade.

Colonel AUGUSTUS A. GIBSON.

3rd Maine Battery, Captain James G. Swett.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Colonel A. A. Gibson.

1st Vermont Heavy Artillery, Colonel J. M. Warner.

Second Brigade.

Colonel LEWIS O. MORRIS.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Colonel D. Chaplin.

7th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel Lewis O. Morris.

9th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel J. Welling.

9th New York Battery, Captain Emil Schubert.

117th New York (Battalion), Lieutenant Colonel A. White.

---------------

*Near Fairfax Court-House. Stahel assigned to command March 21.

+Drafted men attached to the Second District of Columbia.

++Advance battery, Battery Jameson and Forts Alexander, Baker, Carroll, Lincoln, Pennsylvania, Ripley, Simmons, and Slocum.

---------------