War of the Rebellion: Serial 040 Page 0031 Chapter XXXVII. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

CAVALRY BRIGADE.*

Colonel R. BUTLER PRICE.

1st Michigan, Colonel C. H. Town.

1st New Jersey (detachment,), Sergt.---- Vandergrift.

5th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Johnstone.

1st Ohio (detachment), Lieutenant Noah Jones.

2nd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph P. Brinton.

18th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thimothy M. Bryan, jr.

1st Vermont, Colonel E. B. Sawyer.

1st West Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel John S. Krepps.

DISTRICT OF ALEXANDRIA.

Brigadier General JOHN P. SLOUGH.

1st District of Columbia, Lieutenant Colonel L. Towers.

26th Michigan, Colonel J. S. Farrar.

153rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Armstrong.

11th Rhode Island, Colonel H. Rogers, jr.

Convalescents, Lieutenant Colonel S. McKelvy.

Paroled and exchanged prisoners, Colonel G. de Korponay.

Recruits and stragglers, Captain J. J. Upham.

ARTILLERY DEFENSES OF ALEXANDRIA.+

Brigadier General ROBERT O. TYLER.

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel N. L. White.

19th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel E. S. Kellogg.

14th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery,++ Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt.

34th Massachusetts, Colonel George D. Wells.

2nd New York Heavy Artillery,++ Lieutenant Colonel Jeremiah Palmer.

3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion, Lieutenant Colonel Adam Senges.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery Company, Captain A. J. Langworthy.

DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON.

Brigadier General JOHN H. MARTINDALE (Military Governor).

2nd District of Columbia, Colonel C. M. Alexander.

10th New Jersey, Colonel William R. Murphy.

11th New York Cavalry, Colonel J. B. Swain.

26th Pennsylvania, Company B, Captain J. B. Adams.

27th Pennsylvania, Company F, Captain C. Spering.

135th Pennsylvania, Colonel J. R. Porter.

149th Pennsylvania, Colonel R. Stone.

150th Pennsylvania, Colonel L. Wister.

U. S. Arsenal, Lieutenant Colonel George D. Ramsey.

DEFENSES NORTH OF THE POTOMAC.

Lieutenant Colonel J. A. HASKIN.

First Brigade.

Colonel A. A. GIBSON.

3rd Maine Battery, Captain James G. Swett.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Colonel A. A. Gibson.

143rd Pennsylvania, Colonel Edmund L. Dana.

11th Vermont, Colonel James M. Warner.

Second Brigade.

Colonel L. O. MORRIS.

16th Indiana Battery, Lieutenant C. R. Deming.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Colonel D. Chaplin.

7th New York Heavy Artillery, Major E. W. Smith.

9th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel J. Welling.

22nd New York Battery, Captain J. D. Numan.

117th New York (2nd Battalion), Lieutenant Colonel A. White.

---------------

*At Centreville, Chantilly, Dranesville, and Occoquan.

+Forts Barnard, Blenker, Ellsworth, Lyon, Richardson, Scott, Ward, and Worth.

++ Brigaded under Colonel Milton Cogswell. A battalion of the Fourteenth Massachusetts at Maryland Heights.

---------------