War of the Rebellion: Serial 039 Page 0187 Chapter XXXVII. THE CHANCELLORSVILLE CAMPAIGN.

Search Civil War Official Records

PENNSYLVANIA.

Major Peter Keenan, 8th Cavalry.

Captain Charles Arrowsmith, 8th Cavalry.

Lieutenant John H. Haddock, 8th Cavalry.

Captain Robert B. Hampton, Battery F, Light Artillery.

Major Lansford F. Chapman, 28th Infantry.

Lieutenant William C. Shields, 28th Infantry.

Major Cyrus Strons, 46th Infantry.

Lieutenant Obadiah R. Priestly, 46th Infantry.

Captain Edson J. Rice, 57th Infantry.

Lieutenant Joseph Brady, 57th Infantry.

Captain William Smith, 63rd Infantry.

Captain William Thompson, 63rd Infantry.

Lieutenant Milo M. Boyle, 63rd Infantry.

Captain James Shields, 68th Infantry.

Captain Henry J. Gilman, 73rd Infantry.

Captain Jacob Peterman, 84th Infantry.

Colonel Amor A. McKnight, 105th Infantry.

Captain Robert Kirk, 105th Infantry.

Lieutenant Charles H. Powers, 105th Infantry.

Colonel Henry J. Stainrook, 109th Infantry.

Colonel James Crowther, 110th Infantry.

Lieutenant Casper M. Kingsbury, 11th Infantry.

Major Joseph S. Chandler, 114th Infantry.

Captain Frank A. Eliot, 114th Infantry.

Lieutenant George M. Cullen, 114th Infantry.

Colonel Francis A. Laucaster, 115th Infantry.

Captain John J. Connelly, 115th Infantry.

Captain George Cromley, 115th Infantry.

Lieutenant Jesse S. Steewart, 125th Infantry.

Lieutenant Edward C. Bendere, 133rd Infantry.

Captain John Brant, 134th Infantry.

Lieutenant Joseph W. McEwen, 140th Infantry.

Captain Abram J. Swart, 141st Infantry.

Captain james L. Mumford, 141st Infantry.

Lieutenant Logan O. Tyler, 141st Infantry.

Lieutenant James R. Smith, 147th Infantry.

Lieutenant William H. Hughes, 147 th Infantry.

Lieutenant Thomas J. Leaming, 147th Infantry.

Lieutenant William H. Bible, 148th Infantry.

Lieutenant Francis Stevenson, 148th Infantry.

WEST VIRGINIA.

Captain Francis M. Roberts, 7th Infantry.

WISCONSIN.

Lieutenant Colonel John W. Scott, 3rd Infantry.

Lieutenant Abner Wood, 3rd Infantry.

Captain Charles Pizzala, 26th Infantry.

U. S. REGULARS.

Lieutenant Justin E. Dimick, 1st Artillery.

Lieutenant Franklin B. Crosby, 4th Artillery.

Captain Salem S. Marsh, 2nd Infantry.

Captain William J. Temple, 17th Infantry.

U. S. VOLUNTEERS.

Major General Hiram G. Berry.

Lieutenant Byron Brewer, 1st Sharpshooters.

OFFICERS MORTALLY WOUNDED.

CONNECTICUT.

Captain Isaac R. Bronson, 14th Infantry.

ILLINOIS.

Lieutenant Ferdinand Babst, 82nd Infantry.

INDIANA.

Lieutenant Charles Gibson, 14th Infantry.

Lieutenant Julian F. Hoffer, 27th Infantry.

MARYLAND.

Lieutenant John R. Clemm, 3rd Infantry.

MASSACHUSETTS.

Lieutenant Hiram Rowe, 16th Infantry.

Lieutenant Samuel G. Savage, 16th Infantry.

NEW JERSEY.

Lieutenant John Howeth, 6th Infantry.

Captain Alpheus Witherell, 7th Infantry.

Lieutenant George G. Whitfield, 13th Infantry.