War of the Rebellion: Serial 039 Page 0163 Chapter XXXVII. THE CHANCELLORSVILLE CAMPAING.

Search Civil War Official Records

FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GEORGE G. MEADE.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES GRIFFIN.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES BARNES.

2nd Maine, Colonel George Varhey.

18th Massachusetts, Colonel Joseph Hayes.

22nd Massachusetts, Colonel William S. Tilton.

2nd Co. Massachusetts Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Robert Smith.

1st Michigan, Colonel Ira C. Abbott.

13th New York (battalion), Captain William Downey.

25th New York, Colonel Charles A. Johnson.

118th Pennsylvania, Colonel Charles M. Prevost.

Second Brigade.

(1) Colonel JAMES BcQUADE.

(2) Colonel JACOB B. SWEITZER.

9th Massachusetts, Colonel Patrick R. Gumey.

32nd massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Luther Stephenson.

4th Michigan, Colonel Harrison H. Jeffords.

14th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas M. Davies.

62nd Pennsylvania:

Colonel Jacob B. Sweitzer.

Lieutenant Colonel James C. Hull.

Third Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS B. W. STOCKTON.

20th Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Joshua L. Chamberlain.

Michigan Sharpshooters, Brady's Company.

16th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Norval E. Welch.

12th New York, Captain William Huson.

17th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Nelson B. Bartram.

44th New York, Colonel James C. Rice.

83rd Pennsylvania, Colonel Strong Vincent.

Artillery.

Captain AUGUSTUS P. MARTIN.

Massachusetts Light, 3rd Battery (C), Captain Augustus P. Martin.

Massachusetts Light, 5th Battery (E), Captain Charles A. Phillips.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C. Captain Richard Waterman.

5th United States, Battery D, Lieutenant Charles E. Hazlett.

SECOND DIVISION.

Major General GEORGE SYKES.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General ROMEYN B. AYRES.

3rd United States, Companies B, C, F, G, I, and I, Captain John D. Wilkins.

4th United States, Companies C, F, H, and K, Captain Hiram Dryer.

12th United States, Companies A, B, C, D, and G (First Battalion), and A, C, and D (Second Battalion), Major Richard S. Smith.

14th United States, Companies A, B, D, E, F, and G (First Battalion), and F and G (Second Battalion), Captain Jonathan B. Hager.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SIDNEY BURBANK.

2nd United States, Companies B, C, F, I, and I:

Captain Salem S. Marsh.

Captain Samuel A. McKee.

6th United States, Companies D, F, G, H, and I, Captain Levi C. Bootes.

7th United States, Companies A, B, E, and I, Captain David P. Hancock.

10th United States, Companies D, G, and H, Lieutenant Edward G. Bush.

11th United States, Companies B, C, D, E, F, and G (First Battalion), and C and D (Second Battalion), Major DeL. Floyd-Jones.

17th United States, Companies A, C, D, G, and H (First Battalion), and A and B (Second Battalion), Major George L. Andrews.