War of the Rebellion: Serial 038 Page 0250 Mississippi, WEST TENNESSEE, ETC. Chapter XXXVI.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of the Department of the Tennessee, Major General Ulysses S. Grant, U. S. Army, commanding, April 30, 1863.

GENERAL HEADQUARTERS.

Engineer (Missouri) troops, Major Henry Flad.

Pioneer Corps, Captain John W. Fouts.

4th Illinois Cavalry, Company A, Captain Embury D. Osband.

THIRTEENTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General John A. McClernand.

GENERAL HEADQUARTERS.

2nd Illinois Cavalry (seven companies), Colonel John J. Mudd.

3rd Illinois Cavalry, Company L, Captain David R. Sparks.

6th Missouri Cavalry (seven companies), Colonel Clark Wright.

Pioneer Corps, Captain William F. Patterson.

Signal Corps, Lieutenant Hiram G. Fisher.

NINTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General PETER JOSEPH OSTERHAUS.

First Brigade.

Colonel THEOPHILUS T. GARRARD.

118th Illinois, Colonel John G. Fonda.

49th Indiana, Colonel James Keigwin.

69th Indiana, colonel Thomas W. Bennett.

7th Kentucky, Captain Elisha B. Treadway.

120th Ohio, Colonel Marcus M. Spiegel.

SECOND Brigade.

Colonel LIONEL A. SHELDON.

54th Indiana, Colonel Fielding Mansfield.

22nd Kentucky, Major William J. Worthington.

16th Ohio, Captain Eli W. Botsford.

42th Ohio, lieutenant Colonel Don A. Pardee.

114th Ohio, Colonel John Cradlebaugh.

Cavalry.

3rd Illinois, Company A, Sergt. Jefferson Van Note.

3rd Illinois, Company K, Lieutenant John Zimmerman.

Artillery.

7th Michigan Battery, Captain Charles H. Lanphere.

1st Wisconsin Battery, Lieutenant Charles B. Kimball.

TENTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General ANDREW J. SMITH.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General

16th Indiana, Colonel Thomas J. Lucas.

60th Indiana, Colonel Richard Owen.

67th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Theodore D. Buehler.

83rd Ohio, Colonel Frederick W. Moore.

96th Ohio, Colonel Joseph W. Vance.

23rd Wisconsin, Colonel Joshua J. Guppey.

SECOND Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM J. LANDRAM.

77th Illinois, Colonel David P. Grier.

97th Illinois, Colonel Friend S. Rutherford.

108th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Turner.

130th Illinois, Colonel Nathaniel Niles.

19th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel John Cowan.

48th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Job R. Parker.

Cavalry.

4th Indiana, Company C, Captain Joseph P. Lesslie.

Artillery.

Chicago Mercantile Battery, Lieutenant Patrick H. White.

17th Ohio Battery, Captain Ambrose A. Blount.