War of the Rebellion: Serial 038 Page 0027 Chapter XXXVI. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

THIRD Brigade. *

Colonel MOSES M. BANE.

7th Illinois, Captain Samuel E. Lawyer.

50th Illinois, Major Thomas W. Gaines.

57th Iowa, Major Eric Forsse.

39th Iowa, Colonel Henry J. B. Cummings.

18th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Sheldon.

Glendale, MISS.

Lieutenant Colonel John MORRILL.

64th Illinois (Companies A, b, c, d, e, and F), Major John W. Stewart.

Alabama cavalry (two companies), Captain Henry T. Summer.

Illinois cavalry company, Captain William A. Lord.

At Corinth (not brigaded).

1st United States, Major Maurice Maloney.

Sappers and Miners,+ Lieutenant Christian Lochbihler.

Stewart's (Illinois) cavalry (Companies A, b, c, and D), Captain Eagleton Carmichael.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery G, Lieutenant Henry E. Jones.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant Fletcher H. Chapman.

2nd Michigan Battery, Lieutenant Albert F. R. Arndt.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, SECOND Battalion, Captain Henry Richardson.

Tuscumbia, Ala.

Colonel PATRICK E. BURKE.

66th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Smith.

5th Ohio Cavalry (Companies E, h, i, and K), Captain Joseph C. Smith.

DISTRICT OF JACKSON.

Brigadier General JEREMIAH C. SULLIVAN.

First Brigade.

Colonel MICHAEL K. LAWLER.

18th Illinois, Major Samuel B. Marks.

29th Illinois, Captain Elijah P. Curtis.

54th Illinois, Major John W. True.

62nd Illinois, Colonel James M. True.

1st WEST Tennessee (Companies A, b, c, d, and E), Lieutenant Colonel William T. Wilson.

SECOND Brigade.

Colonel CYRUS L. DUNHAM.

103rd Illinois, Colonel Willard A. Dickerman.

50th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel T. Wells.

27th Iowa, Colonel James I. Gilbert.

THIRD Brigade.

Colonel JONATHAN RICHMOND.

119th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel E. Taylor.

126th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Ezra M. Beardsley.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel OLIVER WOOD.

106th Illinois, Colonel Robert B. Latham.

122nd Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Drish.

22nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Homer Thrall.

Artillery.

Captain MEREDITH H. KIDD.

14th Indiana Battery, Lieutenant Francis W. Morse.

1st Missouri, Battery K, Lieutenant Charles Green.

14th Ohio Battery, Lieutenant Homer H. Stull.

7th Wisconsin Battery, Lieutenant Galen E. Green.

Cavalry Brigade.

Colonel John K. MIZNER.

4th Illinois (four companies), Major Mindret Wemple.

11th Illinois, lieutenant Colonel Bazil D. Meek.

3rd Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert Moyers.

6th Tennessee, Colonel Fielding Hurst.

7th Tennessee, Captain James M. Martin.

Bolivar, Tenn.

Brigadier General MASON BRAYMAN.

43rd Illinois, Colonel Adolph Engelmann.

61st Illinois, Major Simon P. Ohr.

12th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Phineas Graves.

43rd Ohio, Colonel Wager Swayne.

Springfield (Illinois) Battery, Captain Thomas F. Vaughn.

Bethel, Tenn.

Colonel WILLIAM W. SANFORD.

48th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Lucien Greathouse.

49th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Phineas Pease.

11th Illinois Cavalry, Company I, Lieutenant William R. Hays.

12th Illinois Cavalry, Company H, Captain Franklin T. Gilbert.

---------------

* At Corinth.

+ Company I, Thirty-FIFTH Missouri Infantry.

---------------