War of the Rebellion: Serial 035 Page 0584 KY., MID. AND E. TENN., N. ALA., AND SW. VA. Chapter XXXV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM B. STOKES.

3rd Tennessee, Colonel William Cross.

5th Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. McCaleb.

6th Tennessee (eight companies), Major A. Marion Gamble.

11th Kentucky Mounted Infantry, Major Erasmus L. Mottley.

1st Middle Tennessee Cavalry (five companies), Major John Murphy.

Detachment (manning artillery), Captain Judge R. Clingan.

FOURTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General JULIUS WHITE.

First Brigade.

Colonel DANIEL CAMERON.

65th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel William S. Stewart.

14th Kentucky, Colonel George W. Gallup.

10th Kentucky Cavalry (two battalions), Major John M. Brown.

39th Kentucky Mounted Infantry, Colonel John Dils, jr.

McLaughlin's Squadron Ohio Cavalry, Major Richard Rice.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Company M, Captain John C. Phillips.

Battery (infantry detail), Captain Drew J. Burchett.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL A. GILBERT.

24th Kentucky Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel John S. Hurt.

9th Ohio Cavalry (one battalion), Major William D. Hamilton.

44th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Lysander W. Tulleys.

45th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel George E. Ross.

100th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Colonel Patrick S. Slevin.

104th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Colonel James W. Reilly.

Wilder (Indiana) Battery, Captain Hubbard T. Thomas.

1st Ohio Artillery, Battery D, Lieutenant W. H. Pease.

DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS.

Brigadier General JACOB AMMEN.

Camp Butler, Ill.

Colonel CHRISTIAN THIELEMANN.

113th Illinois (five companies(, Major George R. Clarke.

16th Illinois Cavalry (three companies), Lieutenant Colonel Robert W. Smith.

Camp Douglas, Ill.

65th Illinois, Companies F and H, Captain Alexander McDonald.

9th Vermont, Company G, Lieutenant William C. Holman.

Quincy, Ill.

16th Illinois Cavalry, Companies E and F, Major Friedrich Schambeck.

DISTRICT OF OHIO.

Brigadier General JACOB D. COX.

Command at Columbus, Ohio, &c.

Brigadier General JOHN S. MASON (Columbus, Ohio).

Colonel WILLIAM WALLACE (Camp Chase, Ohio).

3rd Ohio, Captain L. S. Bell.

86th Ohio, Colonel Wilson C. Lemert.

88th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Edwin L. Webber.

18th United States (detachment), Captain Nathaniel C. Kinney.

United States forces (organizing).

Provost guard (two companies), Major John W. Skiles.

Detachment invalid officers.

Cincinnati, Ohio.

Lieutenant Colonel SETH EASTMAN.

115th Ohio, Companies, A, B, C, E, H, and I, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. Boone.

8th Independent Company Ohio Sharpshooters, Captain Charles A. Barton.

Camp Dennison, Ohio.

Brigadier General MASON BRAYMAN.

129th Ohio (one company), Captain David Urie.

11th Ohio Cavalry (six companies), Captain William H. Evans.

2nd Ohio Heavy Artillery, Captain William S. Irwin.

21st Ohio Battery, Captain James W. Patterson.

24th Ohio Battery, Captain John L. Hill.

Covington, Ky.

115th Ohio, Companies F, G, and K, Colonel Jackson A. Lucy.

1st Ohio Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Chauncey G. Hawley.