War of the Rebellion: Serial 035 Page 0491 Chapter XXXV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of troops in the Department of the Ohio, commanded

by Major General Ambrose E. Burnside, June 30, 1863.

TWENTY-THIRD ARMY CORPS.

Major General GEORGE L. HARTSUFF.

ESCORT.

7th Ohio Cavalry, Company G, Captain John A. Ashbury.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General SAMUEL D. STURGIS.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General SAMUEL P. CARTER.

32nd Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Z. Morrow.

103rd Ohio, Colonel John S. Casement.

12th Rhode Island, Colonel George H. Browne.

1st East Tennessee Mounted Infantry, Colonel Robert K. Byrd.

2nd East Tennessee Mounted Infantry, Colonel James P. T. Carter.

112th Illinois Mounted Infantry, Colonel Thomas J. Henderson.

1st Kentucky Cavalry, Colonel Frank Wolford.

1st East Tennessee Battery, Captain R. Clay Crawford.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL A. GILBERT.

24th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel John S. Hurt.

100th Ohio, Colonel Patrick S. Slevin.

104th Ohio, Colonel James W. Reilly.

44th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Ackber O. Mitchell.

45th Ohio Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel George E. Ross.

9th Ohio Cavalry, 1st Battalion, Major William D. Hamilton.

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Andrew J. Konkle.

Wilder (Indiana) Battery, Lieutenant Casper W. McLaughlin.

Third Brigade.

Colonel AUGUST V. KAUTZ.

9th Michigan Cavalry, Colonel James I. David.

2nd Ohio Cavalry, Major George A. Purington.

7th Ohio Cavalry, Colonel Israel Garrard.

Mountain Howitzer Battery, Lieutenant Jessee S. Law.

Unassigned.

2nd Maryland, Colonel Thomas B. Allard.

21st Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel George P. Hawkes.

48th Pennsylvania, Captain Daniel B. Kaufman.

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery D, Captain William W. Buckley.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JEREMIAH T. BOYLE.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES M. SHACKELFORD.

91st Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Mehringer.

12th Kentucky, Colonel William A. Hoskins.

65th Indiana Mounted Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Johnson.

3rd Kentucky Cavalry (two battalions), Colonel Eli H. Murray.

3rd Kentucky Cavalry (one battalion), Captain Robert Boyle.

8th Kentucky Cavalry (battalion), Colonel Benjamin H. Bristow.

15th Kentucky Cavalry, Company C, Captain Jonathan Belt.

22nd Indiana Battery, Captain Benjamin F. Denning.

Twyman's company Kentucky scouts, Captain Edward W. Ward.

Munfordville, Ky.

Colonel CHARLES D. PENNEBAKER.

27th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel John H. Ward.

33rd Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Lauck.

6th Michigan Battery (section of), Capt Lauck.

6th Michigan Battery (section of), Captain Luther F. Hale.

Bowling Green, Ky.

Colonel CICERO MAXWELL.

26th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas B. Fairleigh.

34th Kentucky, Colonel Selby Harney.

8th Kentucky Cavalry, Company D, Captain Samuel F. Johnson.

6th Michigan Battery (section of), Lieutenant Byron D. Paddock.

Artillery in position, Lieutenant Norman S. Andrews.