War of the Rebellion: Serial 033 Page 0763 Chapter XXXIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Fayetteville, Ark.

Colonel M. LA RUE HARRISON.

1st Arkansas Cavalry, Major Ezra Fitch.

1st Arkansas Battery, Captain Denton D. Stark.

Lebanon, Mo.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Companies E, F, G, and H, Colonel Joseph J. Gravely.

Mount Vernon, Mo.

7th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Colonel John D. Allen.

Neosho, Mo.

6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Companies G and H, Major William Plumb.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Companies L and M, Captain Ozias Ruark.

Ozark, Mo.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Companies A, B, C, and I, Lieutenant Lycurgus Lindsay.

Springfield, Mo.

Colonel EDWIN C. CATHERWOOD.

2nd Arkansas Cavalry, Company K, Captain Samuel P. Dickinson.

6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Captain George W. Murphy.

11th Missouri Cavalry (four companies), Major Lewis C. Pace.

1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery L, Lieutenant Charles Stierlin.

2nd Missouri Light Artillery (recruits), Captain John W. Rabb.

6th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Colonel Fedelio S. Jones.

Warden's Station, Mo.

8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Company K, Lieutenant Henry Gratheer.

DISTRICT OF THE FRONTIER,

Brigadier General JOHN McNEIL.

Clarksville, Ark.

2nd Arkansas, Companies A, B, C, D, and E, Lieutenant Gideon M. Waugh.

Fort Smith, Ark.

Colonel JOHN EDWARDS.

18th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Hugh J. Campbell.

2nd Kansas (colored), Colonel Samuel J. Crawford.

12th Kansas (nine companies), Colonel Charles W. Adams.

6th Kansas Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel William T. Campbell.

14th Kansas Cavalry (eight companies), Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Moonlight.

2nd Kansas Battery, Captain Edward A. Smith.

3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, Company I, Lieutenant Josiah G. Cavert.

Roseville, Ark.

1st Kansas (colored), Colonel James M. Williams.

3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, Company G, Lieutenant Henry Goodsell.

First Brigade (at Fort Gibson, C. N.).

Colonel WILLIAM A. PHILLIPS.

1st Indian Home Guards, Colonel Stephen H. Wattles.

2nd Indian Home Guards, Major Moses B. C. Wright.

3rd Indian Home Guards, Major John A. Foreman.

14th Kansas Cavalry (four companies), Major Charles Willetts.

Second Brigade (at Fort Smith, Ark.).

Colonel JOHN EDWARDS.

1st Arkansas, Colonel James M. Johnson.

2nd Kansas Cavalry, Major Julius G. Fisk.

2nd Indian Battery, Lieutenant Hugh Espey.

Third Brigade (at Van Buren, Ark.).

Colonel THOMAS M. BOWEN.

13th Kansas, Lieutenant Colonel John B. Wheeler.

3rd Wisconsin Cavalry (five companies), Major John C. Schroeling.

Hopkins' (Kansas) battery, Lieutenant John F. Aduddell.

DISTRICT OF NORTHEASTERN ARKANSAS.*

Colonel ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON.

1st Nebraska Cavalry (ten companies), Lieutenant Colonel William Baumer.

11th Missouri Cavalry (five companies), Captain Albert B. Kauffman.

2nd Missouri Light Artillery, section Battery D, Lieutenant Frederick W. von Bodengen.

---------------

*Troops en route to Batesville, Ark.

---------------