War of the Rebellion: Serial 031 Page 0928 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter XXXIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

Third Brigade.

Colonel DANIEL LEASURE.

36th Massachusetts, Colonel Henry Bowman.

45th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas Welsh.

100th Pennsylvania, Major Matthew M. Dawson.

Artillery.*

1st New York, Battery D, Captain Thomas W. Osborn.

3rd United States, Batteries L and M, Lieutenant Horace L. Hayden.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JAMES NAGLE (temporarily.)

First Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS B. ALLARD

2nd Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Howard.

6th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel H. H. Pearson.

9th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel J. W. Babbitt.

48th Pennsylvania, Colonel J. K. Sigfried.

7th Rhode Island, Colonel Z. R. Bliss.

12th Rhode Island, Colonel G. H. Browne.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General EDWARD FERRERO.

21st Massachusetts, Colonel William S. Clark.

35th Massachusetts, Captain S. H. Andrews.

11th New Hampshire, Colonel W. Harriman.

51st New York, Colonel R. B. Potter.

51st Pennsylvania, Colonel J. F. Hartranft.

Artillery.

2nd New York, Battery L, Captain Jacob Roemer.

Pennsylvania Battery D, Captain George W. Durell.

1st Rhode Island, Battery D, Captain William W. Buckley.

4th United States, Battery E, Lieutenant Samuel S. Elder.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General GEORGE W. GETTY.

First Brigade.

Colonel RUSH C. HAWKINS.

10th New Hampshire, Colonel M. T. Donohoe.

13th New Hampshire, Colonel A. F. Stevens.

25th New Jersey, Colonel Andrew Derrom.

9th New York, Lieutenant Colonel E. A. Kimball.

89th New York, Colonel H. S. Fairchild.

103rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel B. Ringold.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD HARLAND.

8th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Ward

11th Connecticut, Colonel G. A. Stedman, jr.

15th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Sam. Tolles.

16th Connecticut, Major Charles L. Upham.

21st Connecticut, Colonel A. H. Dutton.

4th Rhode Island, Lieutenant Colonel M. P. Buffum

Artillery.

2nd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant S. N. Benjamin.

5th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant James Gilliss.

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Brigadier General ALFRED PLEASONTON.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN F. FARNSWORTH.

8th Illinois, Colonel, William Gamble

3rd Indiana, Major G. H. Chapman.

8th New York, Colonel B. F. Davis.

Second Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS C. DEVIN.

6th New York, Lieutenant Colonel D. McVicar.

8th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel A. E. Griffiths.

6th United States, Captain G. C. Cram.

Artillery

2nd United States, Battery M., Lieutenant A. C. M. Pennington, jr.

---------------

*Captain John Edwards, jr., chiefs of corps artillery.

---------------